Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Solifenacin succinate
Drug ID BADD_D02054
Description Solifenacin is a competitive muscarinic receptor antagonist indicated to treat an overactive bladder with urinary incontinence, urgency, and frequency.[L7511] It has a long duration of action as it is usually taken once daily.[L7511] Solifenacin was granted FDA approval on 19 November 2004.[L7511]
Indications and Usage For the treatment of overactive bladder with symptoms of urge urinary incontinence, urgency, and urinary frequency.
Marketing Status Prescription
ATC Code G04BD08
DrugBank ID DB01591
KEGG ID D01269
MeSH ID D000069464
PubChem ID 216457
TTD Drug ID D0L4YD
NDC Product Code 54569-5790-0; 51248-150-52; 51248-150-03; 51248-150-01; 51248-151-52; 51248-151-03; 51248-151-01; 55154-3877-8; 55154-3877-2; 55154-3878-8; 55154-3878-2; 55154-3875-7; 55154-3876-7; 54868-5398-0; 54868-4705-0; 54868-4705-1
Brand VESIcare [A-S Medication Solutions]; VESIcare [Astellas Pharma Technologies, Inc.]; VESIcare [Cardinal Health]; VESIcare [Cardinal Health]; VESIcare [Physicians Total Care, Inc.]
Synonym Solifenacin Succinate | Succinate, Solifenacin | Quinuclidin-3'-yl-1-phenyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline-2-carboxylate monosuccinate | YM905 | YM 905 | 905, YM | Vesicare | Solifenacin | 2(1H)-Isoquinolinecarboxylic acid, 3,4-dihydro-1-phenyl-,1- azabicyclo(2.2.2)oct-3-yl ester, (R-(R*,S*))-
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C27H32N2O6
CAS Registry Number 242478-38-2
SMILES C1CN2CCC1C(C2)OC(=O)N3CCC4=CC=CC=C4C3C5=CC=CC=C5.C(CC(=O)O)C(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Alanine aminotransferase13.03.01.031--Not Available
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.001--
Angioedema23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009--Not Available
Aspartate aminotransferase13.03.01.032--Not Available
Confusional state19.13.01.001; 17.02.03.005--
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Cough22.02.03.001--
Delirium19.13.02.001--
Depression19.15.01.001--
Dermatitis exfoliative23.03.07.001; 10.01.01.004--
Dizziness24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003; 02.01.02.004--
Dry eye06.08.02.001--
Dry mouth07.06.01.002--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Dysphonia22.02.05.005; 19.19.03.002; 17.02.08.004--
Electrocardiogram QT prolonged13.14.05.004--
Erythema multiforme10.01.03.015; 23.03.01.003--
Fatigue08.01.01.002--
Gamma-glutamyltransferase13.03.01.033--Not Available
Gastrooesophageal reflux disease07.02.02.003--
Glaucoma06.03.01.002--
Hallucination19.10.02.002--
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hyperkalaemia14.05.03.001--
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Hypertension24.08.02.001--
Ileus07.13.01.001--
Influenza22.07.02.001; 11.05.03.001--Not Available
Liver disorder09.01.08.001--Not Available
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages