Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Ceftriaxone
Drug ID BADD_D00405
Description Ceftriaxone is a broad-spectrum third-generation cephalosporin antibiotic.[A215582] It has a very long half-life compared to other cephalosporins and is high penetrable into the meninges[A215582], eyes[A215647], and inner ear[A215627]. Ceftriaxone has broader and stronger gram-negative coverage then first or second-generation cephalosporins, but worse activity against methicillin-susceptible S.aureus. Ceftriaxone is a commonly used antimicrobial due to its good activity against multi-drug resistant Enterobacteriaceae, its relatively safe adverse effect profile, and its long half-life which allows for the convenience of daily or twice-daily dosing.[A215582]
Indications and Usage Ceftriaxone is used for the treatment of the infections (respiratory, skin, soft tissue, UTI, ENT) caused by susceptible organisms.[L15082] Organisms that are generally susceptible to ceftriaxone include S. pneumoniae, S. pyogenes (group A beta-hemolytic streptococci), coagulase-negative staphylococci, Some Enterobacter spp, H. influenzae, N. gonorrhoeae, P. mirabilis, E. coli, Klebsiella spp, M. catarrhalis, B. burgdorferi, and some oral anaerobes.[A215582]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code J01DD04
DrugBank ID DB01212
KEGG ID D07659
MeSH ID D002443
PubChem ID 5479530
TTD Drug ID D07ACT
NDC Product Code 72572-061; 25021-105; 25021-107; 44567-700; 63323-346; 0143-9859; 66794-213; 71205-593; 72572-062; 66794-215; 70594-098; 44567-701; 66794-211; 70518-3355; 25021-106; 0143-9856; 44567-702; 66794-214; 70594-094; 70594-097; 0264-3155; 66794-212; 44567-703; 0264-3153; 70594-095; 70594-096; 0143-9678; 0143-9857; 0143-9858
UNII 75J73V1629
Synonyms Ceftriaxone | Ceftriaxon | Cefatriaxone | Ceftriaxone, Disodium Salt, Hemiheptahydrate | Ceftrex | Ceftriaxon Curamed | Ceftriaxon Hexal | Ceftriaxona Andreu | Ceftriaxona LDP Torlan | Ceftriaxone Irex | Ceftriaxone Sodium | Ceftriaxone Sodium, Anhydrous | Anhydrous Ceftriaxone Sodium | Lendacin | Longacef | Longaceph | Ro13-9904 | Ro13 9904 | Ro139904 | Ro-13-9904 | Ro 13-9904 | Ro 13 9904 | Ro 139904 | Rocephin | Rocefalin | Rocephine | Rocefin | Tacex | Terbac | Ceftriaxone, Disodium Salt | Benaxona | Cefaxona
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C18H18N8O7S3
CAS Registry Number 73384-59-5
SMILES CN1C(=NC(=O)C(=O)N1)SCC2=C(N3C(C(C3=O)NC(=O)C(=NOC)C4=CSC(=N4)N)SC2)C(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Nausea07.01.07.001--
Nephritis20.05.02.0010.012033%-
Nephrolithiasis20.04.01.0020.055707%
Nephropathy20.05.03.0010.004457%-
Nephropathy toxic20.05.03.002; 12.03.01.010---
Neuralgia17.02.07.0050.004457%
Neurotoxicity17.02.10.002; 12.03.01.0110.026739%-
Neutropenia01.02.03.0040.090022%-
Normochromic normocytic anaemia01.03.02.0050.004457%-
Obliterative bronchiolitis10.02.01.096; 22.03.01.012; 12.02.09.0360.004457%-
Odynophagia07.01.06.0360.004457%-
Oedema14.05.06.010; 08.01.07.0060.022283%-
Oligohydramnios18.05.01.0010.008913%-
Oliguria20.01.03.0040.015598%-
Oral discomfort07.05.05.001---
Pain08.01.08.004--
Pain in extremity15.03.04.010--
Pallor24.03.04.001; 23.03.03.031; 08.01.03.0320.015598%-
Palpitations02.11.04.012--
Pancreatitis07.18.01.0010.013370%
Pancreatitis acute07.18.01.0020.029859%-
Pancytopenia01.03.03.0030.031196%-
Panic reaction19.06.04.0030.006685%-
Papule23.03.03.0380.006685%-
Paraesthesia23.03.03.094; 17.02.06.005--
Pelvic venous thrombosis24.01.02.0080.006685%-
Periorbital oedema23.04.01.002; 10.01.05.010; 06.08.03.0170.006685%
Peripheral coldness23.06.04.008; 24.04.03.006; 08.01.09.0100.006685%-
Petechiae24.07.06.004; 23.06.01.003; 01.01.03.0020.017826%-
Pharyngeal oedema22.04.05.003; 10.01.05.016; 23.04.01.0160.009804%-
The 8th Page    First    Pre   8 9 10 11 12    Next   Last    Total 16 Pages