Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Alpha-1-proteinase inhibitor (human)
Drug ID BADD_D00084
Description Human alpha-1 proteinase inhibitor or alpha-1-antitrypsin, prepared from human plasma via Cohn alcohol fractionation followed by PEG and zinc chloride fractionation.
Indications and Usage For chronic augmentation and maintenance therapy in individuals with alpha1-proteinase inhibitor (A1-PI) deficiency and clinical evidence of emphysema.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code Not Available
DrugBank ID DB00058
KEGG ID Not Available
MeSH ID D000515
PubChem ID Not Available
TTD Drug ID D9EC0G
NDC Product Code 13533-700; 13533-703; 0944-2815; 0944-2814; 13533-706
UNII Not Available
Synonyms alpha 1-Antitrypsin | alpha 1 Antitrypsin | alpha 1 Antiprotease | Antiprotease, alpha 1 | Serpin A1 | alpha 1-Protease Inhibitor | Inhibitor, alpha 1-Protease | alpha 1 Protease Inhibitor | alpha 1-Proteinase Inhibitor | Inhibitor, alpha 1-Proteinase | alpha 1 Proteinase Inhibitor | Trypsin Inhibitor, alpha 1-Antitrypsin | Trypsin Inhibitor, alpha 1 Antitrypsin | A1PI | alpha 1-Antiproteinase | 1-Antiproteinase, alpha | alpha 1 Antiproteinase | Prolastin | Zemaira
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula Not Available
CAS Registry Number 9041-92-3
SMILES Not Available
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Asthma22.03.01.002; 10.01.03.010---
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Blood pressure increased13.14.03.005---
Bronchitis22.07.01.001; 11.01.09.001--
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.012--
Chest pain22.12.02.003; 08.01.08.002; 02.02.02.011---
Chills08.01.09.001; 15.05.03.016--
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease22.03.01.007---
Cough22.02.03.001--
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Ecchymosis24.07.06.002; 23.06.01.001; 01.01.03.001---
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Hypertension24.08.02.001--
Hypotension24.06.03.002--
Infection11.01.08.002---
Influenza like illness08.01.03.010--
Injection site haemorrhage24.07.01.010; 12.07.03.005; 08.02.03.005---
Injection site pain12.07.03.011; 08.02.03.010---
Injection site reaction08.02.03.014; 12.07.03.015--
Injury12.01.08.004---
Lung disorder22.02.07.001---
Lung infiltration22.01.02.004---
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages