Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Warfarin
Drug ID BADD_D02373
Description Warfarin is an anticoagulant drug normally used to prevent blood clot formation as well as migration. Although originally marketed as a pesticide (d-Con, Rodex, among others), Warfarin has since become the most frequently prescribed oral anticoagulant in North America. Warfarin has several properties that should be noted when used medicinally, including its ability to cross the placental barrier during pregnancy which can result in fetal bleeding, spontaneous abortion, preterm birth, stillbirth, and neonatal death. Additional adverse effects such as necrosis, purple toe syndrome, osteoporosis, valve and artery calcification, and drug interactions have also been documented with warfarin use. Warfarin does not actually affect blood viscosity, rather, it inhibits vitamin-k dependent synthesis of biologically active forms of various clotting factors in addition to several regulatory factors.
Indications and Usage **Indicated** for:[label,L6616] 1) Prophylaxis and treatment of venous thromboembolism and related pulmonary embolism. 2) Prophylaxis and treatment of thromboembolism associated with atrial fibrillation. 3) Prophylaxis and treatment of thromboembolism associated with cardiac valve replacement. 4) Use as adjunct therapy to reduce mortality, recurrent myocardial infarction, and thromboembolic events post myocardial infarction. **Off-label** uses include: 1) Secondary prevention of stroke and transient ischemic attacks in patients with rheumatic mitral valve disease but without atrial fibrillation.[A179182]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code B01AA03
DrugBank ID DB00682
KEGG ID D08682
MeSH ID D014859
PubChem ID 54678486
TTD Drug ID D0E3OF
NDC Product Code 76282-328; 43353-054; 65162-764; 70518-2381; 76282-335; 70518-2382; 76282-333; 43353-023; 51407-345; 65162-762; 65162-765; 70518-2383; 71335-1786; 65162-763; 65162-767; 68788-8402; 71610-491; 71610-519; 50090-2646; 50090-5058; 70518-2717; 71610-458; 71610-462; 43353-029; 50090-2936; 51407-346; 65162-769; 43353-030; 65162-768; 70518-2394; 71610-448; 71610-490; 76282-330; 50090-2613; 51407-342; 65162-766; 70518-2816; 76282-329; 76282-331; 76282-334; 50090-3263; 71335-1824; 76282-332; 43353-021; 43353-028; 43353-053; 51407-343; 51407-344; 51407-347; 65162-761; 76282-327; 43353-033; 50090-2645
UNII 5Q7ZVV76EI
Synonyms Warfarin | 4-Hydroxy-3-(3-oxo-1-phenylbutyl)-2H-1-benzopyran-2-one | Apo-Warfarin | Aldocumar | Gen-Warfarin | Warfant | Coumadin | Marevan | Warfarin Potassium | Potassium, Warfarin | Warfarin Sodium | Sodium, Warfarin | Coumadine | Tedicumar
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C19H16O4
CAS Registry Number 81-81-2
SMILES CC(=O)CC(C1=CC=CC=C1)C2=C(C3=CC=CC=C3OC2=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal rigidity07.01.05.0110.000028%-
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000098%-
Abortion18.01.01.0010.000252%-
Abortion missed18.01.01.0020.000028%-
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000070%
Acute abdomen07.01.06.0150.000028%-
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000224%-
Acute myocardial infarction02.02.02.001; 24.04.04.0010.000323%-
Acute respiratory failure22.02.06.001; 14.01.04.0040.000384%-
Adenocarcinoma16.16.01.0040.000028%-
Adrenal haemorrhage12.01.17.003; 24.07.01.023; 05.01.03.0020.000308%-
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.000126%
Adrenocortical insufficiency acute14.11.01.020; 05.01.02.0050.000042%-
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.007768%
Anaesthesia17.02.06.0360.000028%-
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.001--
Anaphylactoid reaction24.06.03.007; 10.01.07.003---
Aneurysm24.02.01.0010.000070%-
Angina pectoris02.02.02.002; 24.04.04.002--
Angina unstable24.04.04.004; 02.02.02.0040.000042%-
Ankylosing spondylitis15.01.09.001; 10.04.04.0040.000062%-
Anuria20.01.03.0020.000084%-
Aortic aneurysm24.02.03.0010.000126%-
Aortic aneurysm rupture24.02.03.0030.000070%-
Aortic dissection24.02.03.0020.000042%-
Aortic stenosis24.04.01.0010.000070%-
Aortic thrombosis24.01.09.0010.000042%-
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 24 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene