Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Thiothixene
Drug ID BADD_D02204
Description A thioxanthine used as an antipsychotic agent. Its effects are similar to the phenothiazine antipsychotics.
Indications and Usage For the management of schizophrenia.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code N05AF04
DrugBank ID DB01623
KEGG ID D00374
MeSH ID D013888
PubChem ID 5454
TTD Drug ID D0E0LQ
NDC Product Code 51407-275; 51407-277; 0378-5010; 51079-589; 0378-2002; 51407-276; 60219-1674; 60219-1675; 51079-588; 70954-014; 70954-015; 48954-575; 51407-278; 60219-1673; 0378-3005; 70954-016; 70954-017; 60219-1676; 70518-2594; 58159-042; 0378-1001; 53808-1129; 70518-2340; 70518-3147
UNII 7318FJ13YJ
Synonyms Thiothixene | Tiotixene | Navane
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C23H29N3O2S2
CAS Registry Number 5591-45-7
SMILES CN1CCN(CC1)CCC=C2C3=CC=CC=C3SC4=C2C=C(C=C4)S(=O)(=O)N(C)C
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Akathisia17.01.02.002; 19.06.02.006--
Amenorrhoea21.01.02.001; 05.05.01.002--
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.001--
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.002---
Asphyxia12.01.08.011; 22.02.02.001---
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Breast enlargement21.05.04.001---
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.001--
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Cough22.02.03.001--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002---
Dermatitis contact23.03.04.004; 12.03.01.040; 10.01.01.003---
Dermatitis exfoliative10.01.01.004; 23.03.07.001--
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dry mouth07.06.01.002--
Dyskinesia17.01.02.006--
Dysphagia07.01.06.003--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Dystonia17.01.03.001---
Electrocardiogram abnormal13.14.05.001---
Eosinophilia01.02.04.001--
Extrapyramidal disorder17.01.02.007--
Fatigue08.01.01.002--
Glycosuria20.02.01.005--
Gynaecomastia21.05.04.003; 05.05.02.003--
Haemolytic anaemia01.06.03.002---
Hyperglycaemia14.06.02.002; 05.06.02.002--
The 1th Page    1 2 3    Next   Last    Total 3 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene