Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Spironolactone
Drug ID BADD_D02066
Description Spironolactone is a potassium sparing diuretic like [eplerenone] that competitively inhibits mineralocorticoid receptors in the distal convoluted tubule to promote sodium and water excretion and potassium retention.[A11837]. Spironolactone was originally developed purely for this ability before other pharmacodynamic properties of the drug were discovered.[A11837,A178246] It is indicated to treat a number of conditions including heart failure, deem, hyperaldosteronism, adrenal hyperplasia, hypertension, and nephrotic syndrome.[Label] Off label uses of spironolactone involving its antiandrogenic activity include hirsutism, female pattern hair loss, and adult acne vulgaris.[A178135] Spironolactone is also frequently used in medical gender transition.[A178138] Spironolactone was developed in 1957, marketed in 1959, and approved by the FDA on January 21, 1960.[A178243,L6187]
Indications and Usage Used primarily to treat low-renin hypertension, hypokalemia, and Conn's syndrome.
Marketing Status Prescription; Discontinued
ATC Code C03DA01
DrugBank ID DB00421
KEGG ID D00443
MeSH ID D013148
PubChem ID 5833
TTD Drug ID D0EP0C
NDC Product Code 63629-1062; 70518-1746; 71335-0966; 68382-661; 59651-426; 63629-5341; 68071-4374; 71205-146; 63629-2437; 70518-2384; 68071-2606; 50090-3916; 70518-1742; 65162-511; 63187-841; 51079-980; 50090-1292; 0025-1031; 71335-0053; 63629-1095; 55525-0002; 70518-0563; 71335-0304; 55700-934; 38779-0096; 63629-1065; 67296-1692; 67296-1403; 63629-2436; 59746-218; 49452-7220; 70518-2588; 0378-0243; 63187-861; 53489-329; 70518-0455; 67544-310; 59746-216; 0378-2146; 55700-713; 51079-103; 59651-427; 51655-344; 70518-2385; 71335-1546; 16714-084; 76420-062; 63629-2438; 63629-1061; 69584-852; 63629-8539; 43063-832; 16729-227; 70518-1314; 70518-3118; 16729-226; 0904-6927; 70771-1027; 70934-367; 68788-7019; 63629-4094; 53002-1707; 71205-147; 82298-121; 63629-1066; 68382-662; 68788-7297; 42708-126; 63629-1094; 51079-979; 53002-4720; 68788-7051; 71610-287; 55154-1495; 70771-1029; 55700-953; 69584-854; 63187-634; 16637-0020; 0378-0437; 0615-8178; 53746-514; 53746-515; 63629-1064; 60687-487; 70518-1334; 43063-974; 63629-1092; 0615-8221; 16714-086; 51552-0276; 63629-1093; 65162-515; 0025-1001; 59746-217; 70518-2589; 63739-545; 71335-1604; 63739-544; 70518-2386; 70518-0603; 70771-1028; 43063-835; 76420-063; 67296-1100; 0025-1041; 69584-853; 79572-032; 70966-0028; 42708-101; 16714-085; 50090-3580; 54348-340; 53489-143; 71335-0401; 68382-660; 71610-288; 16729-225; 50090-1308; 60687-476; 70518-2461; 71205-148; 57582-030; 61907-031; 65162-514; 55154-5517; 72189-329; 63629-1067; 46438-0033; 53746-511; 50090-3747; 61919-772; 55154-3556; 59651-428; 71335-1586; 45541-1134; 51927-1377; 53489-328; 70518-2585; 60687-465; 63629-1830; 71610-102
Synonyms Spironolactone | Spirolactone | Veroshpiron | Verospirone | Spiractin | Spirobeta | Spirogamma | Spirolang | Spirono-Isis | Spirono Isis | Spironone | Spirospare | Aldactone | Verospiron | Aldactone A | Aquareduct | Duraspiron | Espironolactona Alter | Espironolactona Mundogen | Flumach | Frumikal | Jenaspiron | Novo-Spiroton | Novo Spiroton | NovoSpiroton | Practon | SC-9420 | SC 9420 | SC9420 | Spiro L.U.T. | Spiro Von Ct | Ct, Spiro Von | Von Ct, Spiro
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C24H32O4S
CAS Registry Number 52-01-7
SMILES CC(=O)SC1CC2=CC(=O)CCC2(C3C1C4CCC5(C4(CC3)C)CCC(=O)O5)C
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Nipple pain21.05.05.0090.000346%Not Available
Oedema14.05.06.010; 08.01.07.0060.000346%Not Available
Oedema peripheral14.05.06.011; 08.01.07.007; 02.05.04.0070.000692%
Oral discomfort07.05.05.0010.000259%Not Available
Orthostatic hypotension24.06.03.004; 17.05.01.0200.000778%Not Available
Osteoarthritis15.01.04.0010.000173%Not Available
Ovarian cyst21.11.01.002; 16.04.03.0010.000173%Not Available
Oxygen saturation decreased13.02.01.0040.000173%Not Available
Pain08.01.08.004--
Pain in extremity15.03.04.010--
Pallor24.03.04.001; 23.03.03.031; 08.01.03.0320.000173%Not Available
Palpitations02.01.02.0030.001557%
Pancreatitis07.18.01.0010.000346%
Pancreatitis acute07.18.01.0020.000259%Not Available
Pancytopenia01.03.03.0030.000432%Not Available
Paraesthesia17.02.06.005--
Pemphigoid23.03.01.004; 10.04.02.0020.001470%Not Available
Pericardial effusion02.06.01.0020.000346%
Peripheral ischaemia24.04.03.0020.000045%
Peripheral sensory neuropathy17.09.03.0050.000259%
Photosensitivity reaction23.03.09.0030.000173%
Platelet count decreased13.01.04.001--
Pleural effusion22.05.02.0020.000432%
Pneumonia22.07.01.003; 11.01.09.003--Not Available
Pollakiuria20.02.02.0070.000173%
Polyuria20.02.03.0020.000346%Not Available
Pre-eclampsia24.08.07.002; 20.01.08.002; 18.02.03.0020.000173%Not Available
Premature baby18.04.02.001--Not Available
Presyncope17.02.05.009; 02.01.02.007; 24.06.02.0100.000346%
Pruritus23.03.12.0010.001816%
The 8th Page    First    Pre   8 9 10 11 12    Next   Last    Total 13 Pages