Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Prednisone
Drug ID BADD_D01834
Description A synthetic anti-inflammatory glucocorticoid derived from [cortisone].[A187463] It is biologically inert and converted to [prednisolone] in the liver.[L10502] Prednisone was granted FDA approval on 21 February 1955.[L10496]
Indications and Usage Prednisone is indicated as an anti-inflammatory or immunosuppressive drug for allergic, dermatologic, gastrointestinal, hematologic, ophthalmologic, nervous system, renal, respiratory, rheumatologic, infectious, endocrine, or neoplastic conditions as well as in organ transplant.[L10502]
Marketing Status approved; vet_approved
ATC Code A07EA03; H02AB07
DrugBank ID DB00635
KEGG ID D00473
MeSH ID D011241
PubChem ID 5865
TTD Drug ID D0IL7L
NDC Product Code 80425-0068; 82982-041; 0591-5052; 42291-727; 42708-105; 43063-911; 50090-0439; 50090-3361; 51655-242; 53002-0610; 55154-4950; 58118-0173; 59746-175; 60219-1707; 61919-321; 62135-471; 63187-066; 63629-2255; 63629-2263; 0378-0642; 64380-949; 67296-0138; 67296-1194; 67296-1755; 68071-2304; 68071-5242; 70518-0632; 70518-2115; 70518-2138; 71205-729; 71205-755; 71205-818; 0054-4741; 71335-1926; 0591-5443; 71335-2153; 0603-5336; 76420-068; 80425-0069; 82982-042; 10135-777; 10135-779; 50090-3137; 51655-493; 51655-763; 51655-765; 51655-779; 55154-4938; 59746-171; 60760-932; 63187-807; 63629-2254; 63629-2434; 64380-835; 66267-173; 66267-860; 67296-1444; 68071-2661; 68071-4691; 68071-5195; 68788-7372; 68788-7692; 68788-8166; 68788-9551; 70518-2675; 70518-2704; 70518-3540; 70934-880; 70954-060; 71205-741; 71335-2088; 0054-8739; 72162-1169; 72189-275; 0615-8438; 80425-0105; 64958-0002; 43063-968; 50090-6225; 51655-410; 51655-988; 53002-3090; 54348-506; 55154-4946; 55289-330; 55700-208; 60219-1705; 61919-235; 61919-365; 63629-7917; 67296-0140; 0054-0019; 68788-8212; 70954-061; 71205-089; 71335-1780; 71335-2149; 0054-8724; 0054-8740; 0054-9828; 72162-1170; 0615-8307; 0615-8441; 59651-489; 60760-002; 63629-2256; 64380-782; 67296-1183; 0054-0018; 70518-1553; 70518-2916; 70934-095; 70954-057; 71205-460; 71205-797; 71335-2122; 71335-2134; 0603-5337; 71610-721; 0054-9818; 0615-8306; 72189-489; 0615-8439; 80425-0106; 0904-6923; 13672-033; 10135-778; 43063-703; 45865-670; 53002-3252; 59746-172; 60687-145; 60760-255; 60760-790; 61919-108; 63187-085; 63629-2258; 63629-2435; 0378-0641; 68071-2209; 68071-2578; 68071-3143; 68788-6440; 68788-7752; 68788-8267; 70954-059; 71205-537; 71335-1524; 71335-1628; 71335-1736; 71335-1737; 71335-2051; 0603-5335; 0603-5339; 0615-8440; 75987-021; 75987-022; 0591-5442; 13672-032; 42708-115; 50090-3336; 51655-355; 51655-416; 51655-935; 51655-972; 59651-487; 60219-1708; 62135-470; 63187-300; 63187-997; 63629-2260; 63629-2262; 68071-1779; 68788-8116; 0527-2934; 70518-0305; 70518-0306; 70518-1120; 70882-117; 0054-4742; 71335-1516; 71335-1525; 0603-5338; 76420-067; 13672-031; 51552-0028; 10135-774; 42708-136; 50090-6123; 50090-6259; 51655-068; 51655-359; 51655-701; 53002-3091; 53002-3520; 59651-488; 60687-122; 63187-243; 63629-1579; 63629-2261; 0378-0640; 64380-784; 64380-785; 67296-0247; 67296-1065; 67296-1455; 67296-1457; 68071-2696; 68071-5196; 68071-5233; 0527-2933; 70518-1561; 70518-2676; 70518-3138; 71205-403; 71335-0464; 0615-8395; 72789-235; 0904-7127; 42708-167; 50090-3330; 50090-3354; 50090-5816; 51407-356; 51407-360; 51655-726; 55154-4949; 59651-484; 60760-715; 63629-2257; 68071-2781; 68788-8184; 0527-2930; 70518-0307; 70518-2555; 70518-3142; 70934-096; 70954-056; 71205-407; 71335-0623; 0054-4728; 0054-9817; 72162-1171; 75987-020; 10135-776; 60722-1002; 82298-103; 42291-771; 42708-114; 42708-166; 51655-349; 51655-760; 59651-486; 59746-173; 60219-1706; 60760-615; 63187-037; 67296-1083; 67296-1446; 67544-399; 0054-0017; 70518-3537; 70934-291; 0054-3722; 71205-362; 71335-0335; 71335-0508; 71335-2079; 71610-641; 72162-1172; 72189-246; 80425-0193; 38779-0154; 57582-003; 42708-045; 43063-866; 50090-6122; 51407-355; 51407-357; 51655-197; 51655-541; 51655-716; 53002-3250; 55700-203; 55700-209; 60687-134; 61919-326; 63187-020; 63629-1605; 63629-2259; 63629-2264; 63739-588; 64380-783; 67296-1203; 67296-1767; 67296-1886; 68071-2771; 70518-2314; 70518-2703; 70518-3401; 70518-3476; 70518-3539; 70518-3555; 70954-058; 71205-239; 71205-421; 71205-665; 71335-1915; 71335-2069; 71335-2160; 71335-9715; 72189-430; 0615-8391; 76420-069; 49452-6000; 10135-775; 42291-770; 42291-783; 50090-4785; 50090-5814; 50090-6376; 51407-358; 51407-359; 51655-208; 51655-939; 55154-3564; 58118-5442; 59651-485
UNII VB0R961HZT
Synonyms Prednisone | Dehydrocortisone | delta-Cortisone | Rectodelt | Prednison Hexal | Sterapred | Ultracorten | Winpred | Apo-Prednisone | Cortan | Cortancyl | Panafcort | Cutason | Decortin | Dacortin | Decortisyl | Deltasone | Encortone | Encorton | Enkortolon | Kortancyl | Liquid Pred | Meticorten | Orasone | Panasol | Predni Tablinen | Prednidib | Predniment | Prednison Acsis | Acsis, Prednison | Pronisone | Sone | Prednison Galen
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C21H26O5
CAS Registry Number 53-03-2
SMILES CC12CC(=O)C3C(C1CCC2(C(=O)CO)O)CCC4=CC(=O)C=CC34C
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal adhesions12.02.03.006; 07.07.03.0010.000036%-
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.000191%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.0020.000728%
Abdominal pain lower07.01.05.010---
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.000287%
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000009%-
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.0010.000033%-
Abnormal weight gain14.03.02.0100.000033%-
Abortion spontaneous18.01.04.0010.000134%-
Abscess11.01.08.001---
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000022%
Acne23.02.01.0010.000081%-
Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis23.03.03.033; 01.02.01.0060.000054%-
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000098%-
Acute myeloid leukaemia16.01.05.001; 01.10.05.0010.000098%-
Acute promyelocytic leukaemia16.01.05.003; 01.10.05.0030.000018%-
Acute psychosis19.03.01.0010.000022%-
Acute pulmonary oedema22.01.03.005; 02.05.02.004---
Acute respiratory distress syndrome22.01.03.001; 24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.0670.000143%
Acute respiratory failure22.02.06.001; 14.01.04.0040.000094%-
Addison's disease14.11.01.025; 10.04.08.008; 05.01.02.0060.000009%-
Adenocarcinoma16.16.01.0040.000018%-
Adrenal atrophy14.11.01.030; 05.01.02.008---
Adrenal disorder05.01.03.001---
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.000163%
Adrenal suppression05.01.02.002; 14.11.01.0050.000031%-
Adrenocortical insufficiency acute14.11.01.020; 05.01.02.0050.000036%-
Affective disorder19.04.04.0010.000027%-
Ageusia17.02.07.001; 07.14.03.0030.000062%-
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 49 Pages