Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Phenelzine sulfate
Drug ID BADD_D01751
Description Phenelzine, with the formula β-phenylethylhydrazine, is a monoamine oxidase inhibiting antidepressant that is effective in the treatment of panic disorder and social anxiety disorder.[A15753] It was developed by Parke Davis and originally FDA approved on June 9th, 1961. It is currently approved under prescription by the name of Nardil.
Indications and Usage Phenelzine is indicated for the treatment of nonendogenous, neurotic or atypical depression for patients that do not tolerate other forms of therapy.[L1356] Atypical depression has a high prevalence rate, starts in early life, tends to last longer, is more likely to occur in people with bipolar disorder, has a high comorbidity with anxiety disorder and carries more risk of suicidal behavior. It is important to specify the atypical feature to predict the clinical course of depression and hence generate the best treatment and service. The featuring symptoms of the atypical feature include mood reactivity, two or more of this symptoms: 1) increased appetite, 2) increased sleep, 3) leaden paralysis and 4) interpersonal rejection sensitivity and should not have melancholic or catatonic features of depression.[A31917] Neurotic depression is a depression of an emotionally unstable person. It is a secondary condition to major personality disorder, neuroses and drug use disorders. Likewise, a primary depression with a family history of depression spectrum disease would fit in this category.[A31922] A nonendogenous depression is characterized by a disturbance in mood and general outlook. The physical symptoms tend to be less severe and it often occurs in response to stressful life events that keep occurring over a large period of time generating a continuous stress in the daily living.[A31924]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code N06AF03
DrugBank ID DB00780
KEGG ID D00505
MeSH ID D010624
PubChem ID 61100
TTD Drug ID D0P9AC
NDC Product Code 46016-1562; 59762-0119; 60862-004; 43386-360; 0071-0350
UNII 2681D7P965
Synonyms Phenelzine | beta-Phenylethylhydrazine | beta Phenylethylhydrazine | Fenelzin | Phenethylhydrazine | 2-Phenethylhydrazine | 2 Phenethylhydrazine | Phenelzine Sulfate | Sulfate, Phenelzine | Nardelzine | Nardil
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C8H14N2O4S
CAS Registry Number 156-51-4
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)CCNN.OS(=O)(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Ataxia17.02.02.001; 08.01.02.004--
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased13.04.01.001--
Coma17.02.09.001---
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Delirium19.13.02.001--
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dry mouth07.06.01.002--
Euphoric mood19.04.02.006--
Fatigue08.01.01.002--
Feeling jittery08.01.09.016---
Gastrointestinal disorder07.11.01.001---
Glaucoma06.03.01.002--
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hepatocellular injury09.01.07.008---
Hyperhidrosis23.02.03.004; 08.01.03.028--
Hypernatraemia14.05.04.001--
Hyperpyrexia08.05.02.002---
Hyperreflexia17.02.01.002---
Hypersomnia19.02.05.001; 17.15.01.001--
Hypoxia22.02.02.003--
Insomnia19.02.01.002; 17.15.03.002--
Jaundice23.03.03.030; 09.01.01.004; 01.06.04.004---
Laryngeal oedema23.04.01.005; 22.04.02.001; 10.01.05.003--
Leukopenia01.02.02.001---
Mania19.16.02.002--
Metabolic acidosis14.01.01.003---
Muscle rigidity17.05.02.005; 15.05.04.001---
Muscle twitching15.05.03.005---
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages