Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Pergolide mesylate
Drug ID BADD_D01736
Description Pergolide is a long-acting dopamine agonist approved in 1982 for the treatment of Parkinson’s Disease. It is an ergot derivative that acts on the dopamine D2 and D3, alpha2- and alpha1-adrenergic, and 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) receptors. It was indicated as adjunct therapy with levodopa/carbidopa in the symptomatic treatment of parkinsonian syndrome. It was later found that pergolide increased the risk of cardiac valvulopathy. The drug was withdrawn from the US market in March 2007 and from the Canadian market in August 2007. While the use of pergolide in humans is still approved in only some countries, pergolide is mainly used for veterinary purposes.
Indications and Usage Indicated as adjunctive treatment to levodopa/carbidopa in the management of the signs and symptoms of Parkinson's disease. It was withdrawn from the US and Canadian markets in 2007 due to an increased risk of cardiac valvulopathy.
Marketing Status approved; investigational; vet_approved; withdrawn
ATC Code N04BC02
DrugBank ID DB01186
KEGG ID D00502
MeSH ID D010479
PubChem ID 47812
TTD Drug ID D04JCN
NDC Product Code 38779-1952; 60592-921; 47848-008
UNII 55B9HQY616
Synonyms Pergolide | Pharken | Permax | Celance | Parkotil | LY-127809 | LY127809 | LY-127,809 | LY127,809 | Pergolide Mesylate | Mesylate, Pergolide
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C20H30N2O3S2
CAS Registry Number 66104-23-2
SMILES CCCN1CC(CC2C1CC3=CNC4=CC=CC2=C34)CSC.CS(=O)(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abnormal dreams19.02.03.001; 17.15.02.001---
Abortion18.01.01.001---
Abscess11.01.08.001---
Acidosis14.01.03.002--
Acne23.02.01.001---
Acute abdomen07.01.06.015---
Acute lymphocytic leukaemia16.01.01.001; 01.10.01.001---
Adenoma benign16.02.02.001---
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Akathisia17.01.02.002; 19.06.02.006--
Akinesia17.01.02.003---
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Amenorrhoea21.01.02.001; 05.05.01.002--
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anaemia megaloblastic14.12.01.003; 01.03.02.003---
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Apathy19.04.04.002---
Aphthous ulcer07.05.06.002---
Apnoea22.02.01.001--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Arthritis15.01.01.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Asthma10.01.03.010; 22.03.01.002---
Ataxia17.02.02.001; 08.01.02.004--
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.002--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 11 Pages