Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Methamphetamine
Drug ID BADD_D01407
Description Metamfetamine (methamphetamine) is a psychostimulant and sympathomimetic drug. It is a member of the amphetamine group of sympathomimetic amines. Methamphetamine can induce effects such as euphoria, increased alertness and energy, and enhanced self-esteem. It is a scheduled drug in most countries due to its high potential for addiction and abuse.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of Attention Deficit Disorder with Hyperactivity (ADHD) and exogenous obesity.
Marketing Status approved; illicit
ATC Code N06BA03
DrugBank ID DB01577
KEGG ID D08187
MeSH ID D008694
PubChem ID 10836
TTD Drug ID D0P6UB
NDC Product Code Not Available
UNII 44RAL3456C
Synonyms Methamphetamine | Desoxyephedrine | Metamfetamine | Methylamphetamine | N-Methylamphetamine | N Methylamphetamine | Deoxyephedrine | Desoxyn | Madrine | Methamphetamine Hydrochloride | Hydrochloride, Methamphetamine
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C10H15N
CAS Registry Number 537-46-2
SMILES CC(CC1=CC=CC=C1)NC
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Aggression19.05.01.0010.000062%-
Agitation17.02.05.012; 19.06.02.001--
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.0010.000156%
Cardio-respiratory arrest22.02.06.007; 02.03.04.0020.000387%-
Chest pain22.12.02.003; 08.01.08.002; 02.02.02.0110.000062%-
Choreoathetosis17.01.01.0030.000156%-
Completed suicide19.12.01.001; 08.04.01.0100.000125%-
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Crying19.04.02.002; 17.02.05.013; 12.02.11.001; 08.01.03.0050.000094%-
Death08.04.01.0010.000375%
Developmental delay19.07.05.003; 08.01.03.0370.000094%-
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Drug abuse19.07.06.0100.000512%-
Drug withdrawal syndrome neonatal08.06.02.008; 19.07.06.014; 18.04.13.0010.000094%-
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Dysphoria19.04.02.004---
Encephalopathy17.13.02.0010.000094%
Euphoric mood19.04.02.006--
Gastrointestinal disorder07.11.01.001---
Headache17.14.01.0010.000137%
Hyperammonaemia09.01.02.002; 14.10.01.0010.000094%-
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Insomnia19.02.01.002; 17.15.03.002--
Irritability19.04.02.013; 08.01.03.0110.000094%
Metabolic acidosis14.01.01.0030.000062%-
Palpitations02.11.04.012--
Premature baby18.04.02.0010.000062%-
Pulmonary oedema22.01.03.003; 02.05.02.0030.000062%
Respiratory arrest22.02.01.0090.000062%-
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene