Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Clevidipine
Drug ID BADD_D00482
Description Clevidipine is a dihydropyridine L-type calcium channel blocker that is selective for vascular smooth muscle and is indicated for blood pressure reduction when oral therapy is not an option.
Indications and Usage For the reduction of blood pressure when when oral antihypertensive therapy is not feasible or not desirable.
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code C08CA16
DrugBank ID DB04920
KEGG ID D08892
MeSH ID C118563
PubChem ID 153994
TTD Drug ID D09ELP
NDC Product Code 33656-0013; 50137-2930; 18124-011
UNII 19O2GP3B7Q
Synonyms clevidipine | butyroxymethyl methyl 4-(2',3'-dichlorophenyl)-2,6-dimethyl-1,4-dihydropyridine-3,5-dicarboxylate | Cleviprex
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C21H23Cl2NO6
CAS Registry Number 167221-71-8
SMILES CCCC(=O)OCOC(=O)C1=C(NC(=C(C1C2=C(C(=CC=C2)Cl)Cl)C(=O)OC)C)C
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.0020.000101%
Blood triglycerides increased13.12.03.001---
Bradycardia02.03.02.0020.000117%-
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.001--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Extravasation08.01.03.0080.000586%-
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Hypertensive crisis24.08.01.0010.000034%-
Hypertriglyceridaemia14.08.02.0010.000050%
Hypotension24.06.03.0020.000449%
Hypovolaemic shock24.06.02.0170.000034%-
Hypoxia22.02.02.0030.000251%
Ileus07.13.01.001--
Myocardial infarction24.04.04.009; 02.02.02.007--
Nausea07.01.07.001--
Oxygen saturation decreased13.02.01.004---
Pericardial effusion02.06.01.0020.000034%
Syncope02.11.04.015; 24.06.02.012; 17.02.04.008--
Tachycardia02.03.02.0070.000513%-
Vomiting07.01.07.003--
Acute coronary syndrome24.04.04.011; 02.02.02.015---
Infusion site extravasation12.07.05.008; 08.02.05.0070.000228%
Acute kidney injury20.01.03.0160.000034%
Arterial haemorrhage24.07.01.0630.000034%-
Ventilation perfusion mismatch22.02.07.0180.000268%-
Therapy non-responder08.06.01.0630.000171%-
The 1th Page    1    Total 1 Pages