Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Azacitidine
Drug ID BADD_D00194
Description A pyrimidine nucleoside analogue that inhibits DNA methyltransferase, impairing DNA methylation. It is also an antimetabolite of cytidine, incorporated primarily into RNA. Azacytidine has been used as an antineoplastic agent.
Indications and Usage For treatment of patients with the following French-American-British myelodysplastic syndrome subtypes: refractory anemia or refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts (if accompanied by neutropenia or thrombocytopenia or requiring transfusions), refractory anemia with excess blasts, refractory anemia with excess blasts in transformation (now classified as acute myelogenous leukemia with multilineage dysplasia), and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia.
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code L01BC07
DrugBank ID DB00928
KEGG ID D03021
MeSH ID D001374
PubChem ID 9444
TTD Drug ID D09FAZ
NDC Product Code 0781-9253; 14096-121; 81955-0012; 16729-306; 55150-393; 63323-771; 68001-527; 69097-368; 69097-805; 71288-153; 72485-201; 65129-1222; 68554-0104; 72606-558; 53183-4011; 43598-678; 59572-102; 51916-350; 83137-0006; 16714-927; 43817-906; 59572-730; 68001-504; 71288-115; 63660-0010; 0781-3253; 42385-312; 66529-0013; 54893-0029; 82920-015; 68001-313; 42385-719; 43598-305; 16714-578; 51991-797; 64679-096; 70121-1237; 63592-1800; 0143-9606; 43598-143; 43598-465; 59572-740
UNII M801H13NRU
Synonyms Azacitidine | 5-Azacytidine | 5 Azacytidine | Azacytidine | Vidaza | NSC-102816 | NSC 102816 | NSC102816
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C8H12N4O5
CAS Registry Number 320-67-2
SMILES C1=NC(=NC(=O)N1C2C(C(C(O2)CO)O)O)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.004---
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000168%
Acute abdomen07.01.06.0150.000112%-
Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis23.03.03.033; 01.02.01.0060.001287%-
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000168%-
Acute leukaemia16.01.02.001; 01.10.02.0010.000448%-
Acute lymphocytic leukaemia16.01.01.001; 01.10.01.0010.000224%-
Acute myeloid leukaemia01.10.05.001; 16.01.05.0010.020505%-
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.000616%-
Acute pulmonary oedema02.05.02.004; 22.01.03.0050.000392%-
Acute respiratory distress syndrome24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.0010.000783%
Acute respiratory failure22.02.06.001; 14.01.04.0040.000616%-
Administration site reaction12.07.04.011; 08.02.04.0110.000112%-
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.000224%
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.0010.000392%-
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Alveolar proteinosis10.04.04.018; 22.01.02.0090.000168%-
Amyloidosis10.02.05.0010.000112%-
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.011092%
Anal fissure07.03.01.0020.000280%
Anal fistula07.11.05.0020.000168%
Anaphylactic shock10.01.07.002; 24.06.02.004---
Aneurysm24.02.01.0010.000112%-
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.0020.000504%
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Aortic valve stenosis02.07.03.0040.000112%-
Application site erythema23.03.06.005; 12.07.01.001; 08.02.01.0010.000224%-
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 19 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene