Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Aminophylline
Drug ID BADD_D00112
Description Aminophylline is a drug combination that contains theophylline and ethylenediamine in a 2:1 ratio. Once in the body, theophylline is released and acts as a phosphodiesterase inhibitor, adenosine receptor blocker, and histone deacetylase activator. Similar to other theophyllines, aminophylline is indicated for the treatment of lung diseases such as asthma, chronic bronchitis, and COPD. The majority of aminophylline medications are discontinued and the remaining medications on the market are in short supply.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of bronchospasm due to asthma, emphysema and chronic bronchitis.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code R03DA05
DrugBank ID DB01223
KEGG ID D00227
MeSH ID D000628
PubChem ID 9433
TTD Drug ID D03TYI
NDC Product Code 51662-1204; 0404-9813; 71872-7060; 0409-5922; 0409-5921; 52584-922; 0404-9814; 51662-1341; 52584-921; 73212-047; 71872-7121; 58624-0544
UNII 27Y3KJK423
Synonyms Aminophylline | Theophylline Ethylenediamine | Ethylenediamine, Theophylline | Theophyllamine | Phyllotemp | Mundiphyllin | Theophyllamin Jenapharm | Theophyllin EDA-ratiopharm | Theophyllin EDA ratiopharm | Theophyllin EDAratiopharm | Truphylline | Afonilum | Carine | Eufilina | Euphyllin | Aminodur | Aminophyllin | Aminophylline DF | Cardophyllin | Clonofilin | Corophyllin | Diaphyllin | Drafilyn | Duraphyllin | Eufilina Venosa | Euphyllin Retard | Euphylline | Godafilin | Mini-Lix | Mundiphyllin Retard | Novophyllin | Phyllocontin | Somophyllin | Tari-Dog
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C16H24N10O4
CAS Registry Number 317-34-0
SMILES CN1C2=C(C(=O)N(C1=O)C)NC=N2.CN1C2=C(C(=O)N(C1=O)C)NC=N2.C(CN)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Acid base balance abnormal13.02.01.001---
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Anaphylactoid reaction24.06.03.007; 10.01.07.003---
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.002--
Atrial flutter02.03.03.003--
Atrial tachycardia02.03.03.004--
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease22.03.01.007---
Confusional state19.13.01.001; 17.02.03.005--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002---
Dermatitis contact10.01.01.003; 23.03.04.004; 12.03.01.040---
Dermatitis exfoliative23.03.07.001; 10.01.01.004--
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Disorientation19.13.01.002; 17.02.05.015---
Disturbance in attention19.21.02.002; 17.03.03.001--
Dizziness17.02.05.003; 02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Extrasystoles02.03.02.003---
Flushing23.06.05.003; 08.01.03.025; 24.03.01.002--
Gastrointestinal pain07.01.05.005--
Generalised tonic-clonic seizure17.12.01.002---
Haematemesis24.07.02.011; 07.12.02.002---
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hyperglycaemia14.06.02.002; 05.06.02.002--
The 1th Page    1 2 3    Next   Last    Total 3 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene