Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Abiraterone
Drug ID BADD_D00014
Description Abiraterone is a derivative of steroidal progesterone and is an innovative drug that offers clinical benefit to patients with hormone refractory prostate cancer. Abiraterone is administered as an acetate salt prodrug because it has a higher bioavailability and less susceptible to hydrolysis than abiraterone itself. FDA approved on April 28, 2011.
Indications and Usage Used in combination with prednisone for the treatment of metastatic, castration-resistant prostate cancer.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code L02BX03
DrugBank ID DB05812
KEGG ID Not Available
MeSH ID C089740
PubChem ID 132971
TTD Drug ID D02STN
NDC Product Code 42291-024; 42291-073; 69238-1754; 60219-1754; 60687-455; 17337-0082; 54893-0070; 30007-838; 69238-1165; 60219-1165
UNII G819A456D0
Synonyms abiraterone | 17-(3-pyridyl)androsta-5,16-dien-3beta-ol | CB-7598 | CB 7598 | CB7598
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C24H31NO
CAS Registry Number 154229-19-3
SMILES CC12CCC(CC1=CCC3C2CCC4(C3CC=C4C5=CN=CC=C5)C)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.0010.000901%-
Acute leukaemia01.10.02.001; 16.01.02.0010.000334%-
Acute myocardial infarction02.02.02.001; 24.04.04.001---
Acute pulmonary oedema22.01.03.005; 02.05.02.0040.001668%-
Addison's disease14.11.01.025; 10.04.08.008; 05.01.02.0060.000667%-
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.002569%
Ageusia17.02.07.001; 07.14.03.0030.005439%-
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.0010.010477%
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.015416%
Angina unstable24.04.04.004; 02.02.02.0040.000334%-
Anosmia22.04.03.006; 17.04.04.0010.000734%
Aortic dissection24.02.03.0020.000834%-
Aortic stenosis24.04.01.0010.000334%-
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.0020.000334%-
Arrhythmia02.03.02.0010.005606%-
Arrhythmia supraventricular02.03.03.0010.000501%-
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Aspiration22.02.07.007--
Asthenia08.01.01.0010.046681%-
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.0020.009243%
Atrial flutter02.03.03.0030.000501%
Bile duct stone09.02.02.0030.000334%-
Blindness unilateral06.02.10.007; 17.17.01.0160.000901%-
Blood potassium decreased13.11.01.010---
Blood triglycerides increased13.12.03.001---
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 12 Pages