Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Spironolactone
Drug ID BADD_D02066
Description Spironolactone is a potassium sparing diuretic like [eplerenone] that competitively inhibits mineralocorticoid receptors in the distal convoluted tubule to promote sodium and water excretion and potassium retention.[A11837]. Spironolactone was originally developed purely for this ability before other pharmacodynamic properties of the drug were discovered.[A11837,A178246] It is indicated to treat a number of conditions including heart failure, deem, hyperaldosteronism, adrenal hyperplasia, hypertension, and nephrotic syndrome.[Label] Off label uses of spironolactone involving its antiandrogenic activity include hirsutism, female pattern hair loss, and adult acne vulgaris.[A178135] Spironolactone is also frequently used in medical gender transition.[A178138] Spironolactone was developed in 1957, marketed in 1959, and approved by the FDA on January 21, 1960.[A178243,L6187]
Indications and Usage Used primarily to treat low-renin hypertension, hypokalemia, and Conn's syndrome.
Marketing Status Prescription; Discontinued
ATC Code C03DA01
DrugBank ID DB00421
KEGG ID D00443
MeSH ID D013148
PubChem ID 5833
TTD Drug ID D0EP0C
NDC Product Code 63629-1062; 70518-1746; 71335-0966; 68382-661; 59651-426; 63629-5341; 68071-4374; 71205-146; 63629-2437; 70518-2384; 68071-2606; 50090-3916; 70518-1742; 65162-511; 63187-841; 51079-980; 50090-1292; 0025-1031; 71335-0053; 63629-1095; 55525-0002; 70518-0563; 71335-0304; 55700-934; 38779-0096; 63629-1065; 67296-1692; 67296-1403; 63629-2436; 59746-218; 49452-7220; 70518-2588; 0378-0243; 63187-861; 53489-329; 70518-0455; 67544-310; 59746-216; 0378-2146; 55700-713; 51079-103; 59651-427; 51655-344; 70518-2385; 71335-1546; 16714-084; 76420-062; 63629-2438; 63629-1061; 69584-852; 63629-8539; 43063-832; 16729-227; 70518-1314; 70518-3118; 16729-226; 0904-6927; 70771-1027; 70934-367; 68788-7019; 63629-4094; 53002-1707; 71205-147; 82298-121; 63629-1066; 68382-662; 68788-7297; 42708-126; 63629-1094; 51079-979; 53002-4720; 68788-7051; 71610-287; 55154-1495; 70771-1029; 55700-953; 69584-854; 63187-634; 16637-0020; 0378-0437; 0615-8178; 53746-514; 53746-515; 63629-1064; 60687-487; 70518-1334; 43063-974; 63629-1092; 0615-8221; 16714-086; 51552-0276; 63629-1093; 65162-515; 0025-1001; 59746-217; 70518-2589; 63739-545; 71335-1604; 63739-544; 70518-2386; 70518-0603; 70771-1028; 43063-835; 76420-063; 67296-1100; 0025-1041; 69584-853; 79572-032; 70966-0028; 42708-101; 16714-085; 50090-3580; 54348-340; 53489-143; 71335-0401; 68382-660; 71610-288; 16729-225; 50090-1308; 60687-476; 70518-2461; 71205-148; 57582-030; 61907-031; 65162-514; 55154-5517; 72189-329; 63629-1067; 46438-0033; 53746-511; 50090-3747; 61919-772; 55154-3556; 59651-428; 71335-1586; 45541-1134; 51927-1377; 53489-328; 70518-2585; 60687-465; 63629-1830; 71610-102
Synonyms Spironolactone | Spirolactone | Veroshpiron | Verospirone | Spiractin | Spirobeta | Spirogamma | Spirolang | Spirono-Isis | Spirono Isis | Spironone | Spirospare | Aldactone | Verospiron | Aldactone A | Aquareduct | Duraspiron | Espironolactona Alter | Espironolactona Mundogen | Flumach | Frumikal | Jenaspiron | Novo-Spiroton | Novo Spiroton | NovoSpiroton | Practon | SC-9420 | SC 9420 | SC9420 | Spiro L.U.T. | Spiro Von Ct | Ct, Spiro Von | Von Ct, Spiro
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C24H32O4S
CAS Registry Number 52-01-7
SMILES CC(=O)SC1CC2=CC(=O)CCC2(C3C1C4CCC5(C4(CC3)C)CCC(=O)O5)C
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Heart rate decreased13.14.04.0010.000173%Not Available
Heart rate increased13.14.04.002--Not Available
Hepatic cirrhosis09.01.04.0010.000045%Not Available
Hepatic encephalopathy17.13.01.003; 09.01.03.0060.001643%Not Available
Hepatic failure09.01.03.0020.000090%
Hepatic function abnormal09.01.02.0010.000259%Not Available
Hepatitis09.01.07.0040.000692%Not Available
Hepatitis cholestatic09.01.01.0020.000432%Not Available
Hepatocellular injury09.01.07.0080.000432%Not Available
Hiatus hernia07.16.01.001; 22.09.02.0040.000173%Not Available
Hydrocephalus17.07.01.0010.000045%
Hyperbilirubinaemia14.11.01.010; 09.01.01.003; 01.06.04.0030.000259%Not Available
Hyperglycaemia14.06.02.002; 05.06.02.0020.000346%
Hyperhidrosis23.02.03.004; 08.01.03.0280.001038%
Hyperkalaemia14.05.03.0010.016690%
Hyperlactacidaemia14.01.01.0060.000173%Not Available
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Hypertension24.08.02.001--
Hypertensive crisis24.08.01.0010.000173%Not Available
Hyperthyroidism14.11.01.011; 05.02.02.0010.000173%
Hypertrichosis23.02.04.002--
Hypocalcaemia14.04.01.0040.000605%
Hypokalaemia14.05.03.0020.001557%
Hypomagnesaemia14.04.02.0010.000692%
Hyponatraemia14.05.04.0020.005448%
Hypotension24.06.03.0020.003978%
Hypothyroidism14.11.01.012; 05.02.03.0010.000173%
Hypovolaemia14.05.05.0020.000173%Not Available
Hypovolaemic shock24.06.02.0170.000068%Not Available
Infection11.01.08.002--Not Available
The 6th Page    First    Pre   6 7 8 9 10    Next   Last    Total 13 Pages