Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Naproxen
Drug ID BADD_D01533
Description Naproxen is classified as a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory dug (NSAID) and was initially approved for prescription use in 1976 and then for over-the-counter (OTC) use in 1994.[A178975] It can effectively manage acute pain as well as pain related to rheumatic diseases, and has a well studied adverse effect profile.[A179098] Given its overall tolerability and effectiveness, naproxen can be considered a first line treatment for a variety of clinical situations requiring analgesia.[A179098] Naproxen is available in both immediate and delayed release formulations, in combination with sumatriptan to treat migraines, and in combination with esomeprazole to lower the risk of developing gastric ulcers.[L6582][L6583][L7309][L7312]
Indications and Usage Naproxen is indicated for the management of rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis, tendinitis, bursitis, acute gout, primary dysmenorrhea, and for the relief of mild to moderate pain.[L6582][L6583][A178975] Further, it is first-line therapy for osteoarthritis, acute gouty arthritis, dysmenorrhea, and musculoskeletal inflammation and pain.[A178975]
Marketing Status approved; vet_approved
ATC Code G02CC02; M01AE02; M02AA12
DrugBank ID DB00788
KEGG ID D00118
MeSH ID D009288
PubChem ID 156391
TTD Drug ID D0DJ1B
NDC Product Code 72789-003; 72789-321; 80425-0050; 80425-0175; 68554-0143; 25000-138; 49483-618; 50090-3055; 50090-4636; 50090-5645; 51655-743; 53002-3240; 61919-376; 63187-028; 63187-455; 63187-461; 63629-2484; 65862-522; 68071-2245; 68071-2793; 68788-7711; 69097-855; 69437-415; 70518-3514; 71335-1869; 71610-591; 77771-434; 80425-0051; 51927-2715; 62331-029; 76420-940; 43353-201; 43353-211; 43353-216; 50090-0482; 50090-3036; 50228-436; 51655-657; 53746-190; 63629-8512; 67296-1609; 68071-3092; 68462-188; 69238-1730; 69784-500; 71205-469; 71335-0255; 71610-597; 65862-521; 65862-958; 25000-139; 25000-140; 43063-650; 50090-0481; 50090-0483; 50090-4638; 50268-594; 52959-193; 55700-987; 60760-564; 63739-403; 68382-014; 71335-0973; 63629-8514; 65162-188; 67296-0406; 68382-013; 69097-853; 69543-426; 80425-0048; 62331-001; 63310-2080; 72046-416; 73309-203; 76420-941; 50268-595; 53002-3112; 53002-3113; 61919-162; 63629-1477; 70934-746; 0615-8094; 72162-1935; 76282-342; 77771-436; 80425-0010; 42708-043; 53746-189; 67296-0561; 68071-2396; 68071-2467; 68382-012; 68462-190; 70518-3610; 71205-060; 71335-0345; 72189-425; 76282-341; 82982-013; 49483-617; 50228-435; 53002-3100; 53002-3110; 60760-644; 61919-204; 63187-535; 65162-190; 65862-520; 68071-2769; 68462-189; 69097-851; 69097-852; 69543-425; 70518-1516; 71335-0217; 72189-136; 42192-619; 45865-610; 50090-1583; 50090-3041; 50090-4637; 63629-8511; 63629-8515; 0363-9609; 65162-189; 69097-854; 70518-1450; 70518-3486; 71335-0095; 76282-340; 77771-435; 30007-828; 51552-0401; 52423-0900; 0093-1005; 31722-682; 42291-628; 42708-140; 50090-4752; 50228-434; 51655-363; 53002-3111; 53002-3241; 55700-316; 55700-888; 60687-491; 60760-140; 60760-561; 63629-8513; 65841-677; 65841-678; 68788-7090; 68788-7946; 69784-501; 69784-505; 71335-1850; 71610-436; 76420-042; 76420-264; 38779-0548; 49452-4815; 0093-1006; 43063-600; 43063-937; 49999-049; 51655-621; 60760-190; 65841-676; 69437-316; 69437-416; 70518-0208; 70934-073; 0054-3630; 71205-597; 71511-701; 71610-489; 71610-592; 80425-0049; 55111-003; 76420-180; 43063-920; 43353-218; 45865-581; 45865-948; 49483-619; 53746-188; 58118-0199
UNII 57Y76R9ATQ
Synonyms Naproxen | Methoxypropiocin | Anaprox | Aleve | Proxen | Synflex | Naprosin | Naprosyn | Naproxen Sodium | Sodium, Naproxen | Sodium Naproxenate | Naproxenate, Sodium
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C14H14O3
CAS Registry Number 22204-53-1
SMILES CC(C1=CC2=C(C=C1)C=C(C=C2)OC)C(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.0010.000298%-
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.000099%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.0020.000292%
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.000243%
Abnormal dreams19.02.03.001; 17.15.02.001---
Abnormal sensation in eye06.01.01.001---
Abscess11.01.08.001---
Acne23.02.01.001---
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000019%-
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.000019%-
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.0010.000029%-
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Alcohol abuse19.07.06.001---
Alkalosis14.01.02.001--
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Amblyopia06.02.01.001---
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anaphylactic reaction10.01.07.001; 24.06.03.0060.000105%
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.0020.000067%-
Anaphylactoid reaction10.01.07.003; 24.06.03.007---
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.0020.000042%
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.0090.000124%-
Ankylosing spondylitis15.01.09.001; 10.04.04.004---
Anorectal disorder07.03.01.001---
Anxiety19.06.02.0020.000122%
Aortic valve stenosis02.07.03.004---
Aphthous ulcer07.05.06.002---
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Apnoea22.02.01.001--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 19 Pages