Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Hydrochlorothiazide
Drug ID BADD_D01083
Description Hydrochlorothiazide is the most commonly prescribed thiazide diuretic.[A185138] It is indicated to treat edema and hypertension.[A185138,L8447,L8450] Hydrochlorothiazide use is common but declining in favour of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors.[A185138] Many combination products are available containing hydrochlorothiazide and angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors[L8390,L8423] or angiotensin II receptor blockers.[L7426,L7459] Hydrochlorothiazide was granted FDA approval on 12 February 1959.[L8444]
Indications and Usage Hydrochlorothiazide is indicated alone or in combination for the management of edema associated with congestive heart failure, hepatic cirrhosis, nephrotic syndrome, acute glomerulonephritis, chronic renal failure, and corticosteroid and estrogen therapy.[L8447,L8450] Hydrochlorothiazide is also indicated alone or in combination for the management of hypertension.[A185138,L8447,L8450]
Marketing Status approved; vet_approved
ATC Code C03AA03
DrugBank ID DB00999
KEGG ID D00340
MeSH ID D006852
PubChem ID 3639
TTD Drug ID D0U4UQ
NDC Product Code 65862-113; 42708-079; 0172-2089; 50090-1088; 50090-6158; 51655-272; 53002-4970; 57237-002; 62135-448; 63629-1219; 65862-133; 68071-3443; 68071-4963; 68071-5211; 69315-155; 70518-0335; 70518-2540; 70934-916; 71335-1451; 72789-176; 72789-296; 0591-0347; 55488-0300; 42708-028; 50090-6157; 51407-332; 58118-0123; 60687-593; 60687-683; 60760-499; 62135-449; 63187-441; 63629-7782; 63629-8992; 68071-3238; 68071-5284; 68788-8378; 68788-8928; 70934-789; 70934-930; 71205-090; 71205-161; 71610-015; 71610-276; 71610-697; 76282-155; 65862-323; 42708-086; 42708-164; 50090-0724; 53002-4972; 61919-293; 62332-070; 0527-1413; 70518-2629; 71205-793; 71335-0145; 71335-0652; 71335-1481; 71335-9647; 61919-580; 61919-695; 63629-1220; 67296-1487; 67296-1508; 68645-510; 68788-8417; 69584-362; 70518-1676; 71610-261; 72189-263; 57451-1127; 16729-182; 29300-128; 29300-129; 43353-240; 43353-719; 43547-398; 50090-5672; 50090-6156; 51655-088; 51655-502; 51655-616; 0228-2820; 63629-1218; 63629-8991; 68788-6844; 68788-8126; 69584-361; 70518-1728; 70518-2550; 70518-2666; 70934-170; 71335-0770; 0615-8449; 72789-303; 11722-060; 42419-001; 65862-134; 43063-747; 50268-404; 51655-522; 55700-006; 60760-430; 63187-440; 68071-2654; 68071-5266; 69315-130; 70518-3633; 70518-3749; 71205-589; 71205-980; 71335-0269; 12658-0405; 49452-3575; 23155-009; 35356-807; 43063-755; 50090-2744; 50090-6372; 63187-074; 63629-1121; 67296-2043; 67544-739; 68071-5273; 68788-7683; 70518-1595; 71335-1350; 71610-139; 71610-500; 0615-8450; 51927-0172; 51927-1611; 57451-1143; 16729-184; 23155-008; 23155-764; 43547-397; 50090-2727; 50090-5333; 50090-6532; 50228-111; 59746-382; 60760-199; 67296-1274; 68071-2159; 68788-7790; 69315-131; 69367-219; 0527-1414; 70518-0597; 70934-883; 71205-419; 71205-751; 71335-1713; 71610-014; 71610-471; 0615-8149; 12658-0605; 29300-130; 42708-027; 43353-717; 0172-2083; 50090-2706; 51655-674; 53002-1702; 53808-1111; 60760-315; 63187-367; 63187-548; 63629-8498; 68071-2607; 70934-074; 0615-7974; 12828-0008; 62512-0028; 43063-933; 50228-146; 51407-330; 51655-422; 51655-515; 51655-831; 63187-553; 67296-1174; 70518-0210; 70518-1486; 71335-0067; 71335-1976; 71610-488; 76282-154; 12658-0538; 16729-183; 46708-438; 50090-2171; 50228-112; 51407-331
UNII 0J48LPH2TH
Synonyms Hydrochlorothiazide | HCTZ | Dichlothiazide | Dihydrochlorothiazide | HydroDIURIL | Oretic | Sectrazide | Esidrix | Esidrex | Hypothiazide
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C7H8ClN3O4S2
CAS Registry Number 58-93-5
SMILES C1NC2=CC(=C(C=C2S(=O)(=O)N1)S(=O)(=O)N)Cl
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.001---
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.000037%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.0020.000130%
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.000090%
Abdominal rigidity07.01.05.0110.000010%-
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000015%
Actinic keratosis23.01.06.0010.000066%-
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.000015%-
Acute pulmonary oedema22.01.03.005; 02.05.02.0040.000032%-
Acute respiratory distress syndrome10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.001; 24.03.02.0340.000071%
Acute respiratory failure22.02.06.001; 14.01.04.0040.000010%-
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.0010.000010%-
Alkalosis14.01.02.0010.000010%
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Altered state of consciousness19.07.01.003; 17.02.04.0010.000035%-
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anaemia macrocytic14.12.01.002; 01.03.02.0020.000010%-
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.001--
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.0020.000015%-
Anaphylactoid reaction24.06.03.007; 10.01.07.003---
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Angina unstable24.04.04.004; 02.02.02.0040.000015%-
Angioedema23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009; 22.04.02.0080.000120%-
Angle closure glaucoma06.03.01.0010.000022%-
Anuria20.01.03.0020.000032%-
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Aortic stenosis24.04.01.0010.000010%-
Apathy19.04.04.002---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 13 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene