Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Crizotinib
Drug ID BADD_D00535
Description Crizotinib an inhibitor of receptor tyrosine kinase for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Verification of the presence of ALK fusion gene is done by Abbott Molecular's Vysis ALK Break Apart FISH Probe Kit. This verification is used to select for patients suitable for treatment. FDA approved in August 26, 2011.
Indications and Usage Crizotinib is used for the treatment of locally advanced or metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that is anaplastic-lymphoma kinase (ALK)-positive as detected by a FDA-approved test.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code L01ED01
DrugBank ID DB08865
KEGG ID D09731
MeSH ID D000077547
PubChem ID 11626560
TTD Drug ID D03ZBT
NDC Product Code 68724-1020; 53869-2231; 53869-2230; 0069-8140; 0069-8141
UNII 53AH36668S
Synonyms Crizotinib | PF-02341066 | PF-2341066 | PF 2341066 | PF2341066 | PF 02341066 | PF02341066 | Xalkori
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C21H22Cl2FN5O
CAS Registry Number 877399-52-5
SMILES CC(C1=C(C=CC(=C1Cl)F)Cl)OC2=C(N=CC(=C2)C3=CN(N=C3)C4CCNCC4)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000246%-
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.0010.000246%-
Abscess11.01.08.001---
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000392%-
Acute respiratory distress syndrome24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.0010.000336%
Acute respiratory failure22.02.06.001; 14.01.04.0040.000280%-
Ageusia17.02.07.001; 07.14.03.0030.001556%-
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Alveolitis22.01.01.0010.000224%-
Amaurosis06.02.10.0010.000112%-
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Ascites09.01.05.003; 07.07.01.001; 02.05.04.0020.000504%
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Aspiration22.02.07.0070.000168%
Asthenia08.01.01.0010.008092%-
Asthenopia06.01.01.0020.000381%-
Atelectasis22.01.02.0010.000112%
Atrial flutter02.03.03.0030.000168%
Azotaemia20.01.01.0010.000112%-
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Blindness06.02.10.003; 17.17.01.0030.001086%-
Blindness transient06.02.10.006; 17.17.01.0040.000112%-
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
Bone disorder15.02.04.0040.000168%-
Bradycardia02.03.02.0020.003727%-
Bronchial obstruction22.03.01.0130.000112%
Burning sensation17.02.06.001; 08.01.09.029---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 13 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene