Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Clodronic acid
Drug ID BADD_D00494
Description Clodronic acid is a first generation bisphosphonate similar to [etidronic acid] and [tiludronic acid].[A203111] These drugs were developed to mimic the action of pyrophosphate, a regulator of calcification and decalcification.[A1923] clodronate’s use has decreased over the years in favor of the third generation, nitrogen containing bisphosphonate [zoledronic acid], [ibandronic acid], [minodronic acid], and [risedronic acid].[A203111] Clodronic acid is not FDA approved, but is approved in Canada.[L13910]
Indications and Usage Clodronic acid is indicated as an adjunct in the management of osteolysis from bone metastases of malignant tumors and for management of hypercalcemia of malignancy.[L13910]
Marketing Status approved; investigational; vet_approved
ATC Code M05BA02
DrugBank ID DB00720
KEGG ID D03545
MeSH ID D004002
PubChem ID 25419
TTD Drug ID D00HNB
NDC Product Code Not Available
UNII 0813BZ6866
Synonyms Clodronic Acid | Acid, Clodronic | Dichloromethane Diphosphonate | Diphosphonate, Dichloromethane | Dichloromethylenebisphosphonate | Dichloromethanediphosphonic Acid | Acid, Dichloromethanediphosphonic | Dichloromethylene Biphosphonate | Biphosphonate, Dichloromethylene | Dichloromethylene Diphosphonate | Diphosphonate, Dichloromethylene | Cl2MDP | Dichloromethanediphosphonate | Clodronate | Clodronate Disodium | Disodium, Clodronate | Clodronate Sodium | Sodium, Clodronate | Bonefos
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula CH4Cl2O6P2
CAS Registry Number 10596-23-3
SMILES C(P(=O)(O)O)(P(=O)(O)O)(Cl)Cl
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Acute leukaemia16.01.02.001; 01.10.02.001---
Acute myeloid leukaemia16.01.05.001; 01.10.05.001---
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009---
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.012--
Cardiac failure02.05.01.001--
Death08.04.01.001--
Dehydration14.05.05.001--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002---
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Dysphagia07.01.06.003--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Extravasation08.01.03.008---
Gastrointestinal disorder07.11.01.001---
Hepatic function abnormal09.01.02.001---
Hepatocellular injury09.01.07.008---
Hypercalcaemia14.04.01.003; 05.04.01.002--
Hyperparathyroidism secondary14.04.01.022; 20.01.01.006; 05.04.01.004---
Hyperphosphataemia14.04.03.007--
Hypocalcaemia14.04.01.004--
Infection11.01.08.002---
Liver disorder09.01.08.001---
Local reaction08.01.03.012---
Metastases to liver16.22.02.001; 09.04.02.004---
Myeloid leukaemia16.01.08.001; 01.10.08.001---
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages