Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Cevimeline hydrochloride
Drug ID BADD_D00425
Description Cevimeline is a parasympathomimetic agent that act as an agonist at the muscarinic acetylcholine receptors M1 and M3. It is indicated by the Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of dry mouth associated with Sjögren's syndrome.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of symptoms of dry mouth in patients with Sjögren's Syndrome.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code N07AX03
DrugBank ID DB00185
KEGG ID D00661
MeSH ID C059240
PubChem ID 123603
TTD Drug ID D0Q4CS
NDC Product Code 59651-422; 66406-0269; 0054-0334; 0713-0883; 40032-999; 46014-1002; 58159-087; 63395-201; 72888-118; 0713-0937; 42973-228; 72166-012; 43386-999; 16571-657
UNII P81Q6V85NP
Synonyms cevimeline | 2-methyspiro(1,3-oxathiolane-5,3)quinuclidine | AF 102B, (trans)-isomer | AF-102B | AF 102B | AF102B | Evoxac | FKS 508 | FKS-508 | SNI 2011 | SNI-2011 | AF 102B, (cis-(+))-isomer | cevimeline hydrochloride
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C10H18ClNOS
CAS Registry Number 107220-28-0
SMILES CC1OC2(CN3CCC2CC3)CS1.Cl
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abnormal dreams19.02.03.001; 17.15.02.001---
Abscess11.01.08.001---
Acne23.02.01.001---
Aggression19.05.01.001---
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Amenorrhoea21.01.02.001; 05.05.01.002--
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.001--
Amylase increased13.05.01.009--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Anorectal disorder07.03.01.001---
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Apathy19.04.04.002---
Aphasia19.21.01.001; 17.02.03.001--
Apnoea22.02.01.001--
Appendicitis07.19.01.001; 11.01.07.001--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Arthritis15.01.01.001--
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Asthma22.03.01.002; 10.01.03.010---
Atelectasis22.01.02.001--
Atrophic vulvovaginitis21.02.01.003---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 13 Pages