Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Cabergoline
Drug ID BADD_D00329
Description Cabergoline, an ergot derivative, is a long-acting dopamine agonist and prolactin inhibitor. It is used to treat hyperprolactinemic disorders and Parkinsonian Syndrome. Cabergoline possesses potent agonist activity on dopamine D2 receptors.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of hyperprolactinemic disorders, either idiopathic or due to prolactinoma (prolactin-secreting adenomas). May also be used to manage symptoms of Parkinsonian Syndrome as monotherapy during initial symptomatic management or as an adjunct to levodopa therapy during advanced stages of disease.
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code G02CB03; N04BC06
DrugBank ID DB00248
KEGG ID D00987
MeSH ID D000077465
PubChem ID 54746
TTD Drug ID D04EGX
NDC Product Code 40016-011; 59762-1005; 47848-009; 14096-153; 23155-823; 70512-860; 50090-5834; 0093-5420; 50742-118
UNII LL60K9J05T
Synonyms Cabergoline | 1-((6-allylergolin-8beta-yl)carbonyl)-1-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-3-ethylurea | FCE 21336 | FCE-21336 | Cabaser | Cabaseril | Dostinex | Galastop | Cabergoline Diphosphate | 1-Ethyl-2-(3'-dimethylaminopropyl)-3-(6'-allylergoline-8'-beta-carbonyl)urea diphosphate
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C26H37N5O2
CAS Registry Number 81409-90-7
SMILES CCNC(=O)N(CCCN(C)C)C(=O)C1CC2C(CC3=CNC4=CC=CC2=C34)N(C1)CC=C
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.0010.028346%-
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.009609%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain lower07.01.05.0100.007207%-
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Abortion spontaneous18.01.04.0010.043240%-
Acne23.02.01.001---
Acromegaly15.03.05.002; 24.08.04.004; 14.11.01.029; 05.03.01.0050.019218%-
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.012011%-
Acute psychosis19.03.01.0010.004804%-
Adenoma benign16.02.02.0010.004804%-
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.007207%
Aggression19.05.01.0010.004804%-
Alcoholism19.07.06.0060.004804%-
Alopecia23.02.02.0010.021139%
Alveolitis22.01.01.0010.004804%-
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.0020.012011%
Anxiety19.06.02.0020.040357%
Aortic valve incompetence02.07.03.0010.004804%-
Apathy19.04.04.0020.004804%-
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arteriosclerosis24.04.02.0010.004804%-
Arteriospasm coronary02.02.02.005; 12.02.01.031; 24.04.04.0050.007207%-
Arteriovenous fistula24.03.03.0010.009609%-
Arthralgia15.01.02.0010.019218%
Arthritis15.01.01.0010.009609%
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Asthenia08.01.01.0010.019218%-
Back pain15.03.04.0050.009609%
Binge eating19.09.01.0010.007207%-
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 10 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene