Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Bezafibrate
Drug ID BADD_D00270
Description Antilipemic agent that lowers cholesterol and triglycerides. It decreases low density lipoproteins and increases high density lipoproteins.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of primary hyperlipidaemia types IIa, IIb, III, IV and V (Fredrickson classification) corresponding to groups I, II and III of the European Atherosclerosis Society guidelines - when diet alone or improvements in lifestyle such as increased exercise or weight reduction do not lead to an adequate response. Also for the treatment of secondary hyperlipidaemias, e.g. severe hypertriglyceridemias, when sufficient improvement does not occur after correction of the underlying disorder (e.g. diabetes mellitus).
Marketing Status Not Available
ATC Code C10AB02
DrugBank ID DB01393
KEGG ID D01366
MeSH ID D001629
PubChem ID 39042
TTD Drug ID D00WCX
NDC Product Code 17337-0094
Synonyms Bezafibrate | Solibay | Eulitop | durabezur | Azufibrat | Befibrat | Beza-Lande | Beza Lande | Beza-Puren | Beza Puren | Bezabeta | Bezacur | Bezafibrat PB | Bezafisal | Bezalip | Bezamerck | BM-15.075 | BM 15.075 | BM15.075 | Cedur | Lipox | Reducterol | Regadrin B | Sklerofibrat | Béfizal | Difaterol
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C19H20ClNO4
CAS Registry Number 41859-67-0
SMILES CC(C)(C(=O)O)OC1=CC=C(C=C1)CCNC(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)Cl
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.01.003--
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.01.006--
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased13.04.01.001--
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Bronchitis22.07.01.001; 11.01.09.001--
Cholelithiasis09.03.01.002--Not Available
Cholestasis09.01.01.001--Not Available
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002--Not Available
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dizziness02.01.02.004; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Eczema23.03.04.006--
Erythema23.03.06.001--Not Available
Erythema multiforme23.03.01.003; 10.01.03.015--
Flatulence07.01.04.002--
Gastritis07.08.02.001--
Gastrointestinal pain07.01.05.005--
Headache17.14.01.001--
Hypersensitivity10.01.03.003--
Infection11.01.08.002--Not Available
Influenza22.07.02.001; 11.05.03.001--Not Available
Insomnia17.15.03.002; 19.02.01.002--
Liver function test abnormal13.03.01.013--Not Available
Migraine24.03.05.003; 17.14.02.001--Not Available
Muscle spasms15.05.03.004--
Muscular weakness17.05.03.005; 15.05.06.001--
The 1th Page    1 2    Next   Last    Total 2 Pages