Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Basiliximab
Drug ID BADD_D00214
Description A recombinant chimeric (murine/human) monoclonal antibody (IgG1k) that functions as an immunosuppressive agent, specifically binding to and blocking the interleukin-2 receptor a-chain (IL-2R alpha, also known as CD25 antigen) on the surface of activated T-lymphocytes. It is a 144 kDa glycoprotein obtained from fermentation of an established mouse myeloma cell line genetically engineered to express plasmids containing the human heavy and light chain constant region genes and mouse heavy and light chain variable region genes encoding the RFT5 antibody that binds selectively to the IL-2R alpha.
Indications and Usage For prophylactic treatment of kidney transplant rejection
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code L04AC02
DrugBank ID DB00074
KEGG ID D03058
MeSH ID D000077552
PubChem ID Not Available
TTD Drug ID D06SBB
NDC Product Code 0078-0331; 0078-0393
UNII 9927MT646M
Synonyms Basiliximab | Simulect | CHI 621 | SDZ CHI 621
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula Not Available
CAS Registry Number 179045-86-4
SMILES Not Available
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Acidosis14.01.03.002--
Acne23.02.01.001---
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.002--
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Blood urea increased13.13.01.006---
Bronchitis22.07.01.001; 11.01.09.001--
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.012--
Capillary leak syndrome24.06.03.001; 08.01.07.012--
Cardiac failure02.05.01.001--
Cataract06.06.01.001--
Chest pain22.12.02.003; 08.01.08.002; 02.02.02.011---
Chills15.05.03.016; 08.01.09.001--
Conjunctivitis11.01.06.012; 06.04.01.002--
Constipation07.02.02.001--
Cough22.02.03.001--
Cyst16.02.02.002; 08.03.05.001---
Dehydration14.05.05.001--
Depression19.15.01.001--
Diabetes mellitus14.06.01.001; 05.06.01.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 5 Pages