Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Azathioprine
Drug ID BADD_D00195
Description Azathioprine is a prodrug of 6-mercaptopurine, first synthesized in 1956 by Gertrude Elion, William Lange, and George Hitchings in an attempt to produce a derivative of 6-mercaptopurine with a better therapeutic index.[A189678,A189687,A189690] Azathioprine is used to treat inflammatory conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and as an immunosuppressant in the prevention of renal transplant rejection.[L11214] Azathiprine was granted FDA approval on 20 March 1968.[L11214]
Indications and Usage Azathioprine is indicated to treat rheumatoid arthritis and prevent renal transplant rejection.[L11214]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code L04AX01
DrugBank ID DB00993
KEGG ID D00238
MeSH ID D001379
PubChem ID 2265
TTD Drug ID D07QCE
NDC Product Code 62991-2189; 65649-231; 67877-492; 68084-229; 68382-120; 51407-182; 68382-118; 72789-129; 46014-1110; 70771-1141; 60219-1076; 60219-2036; 60219-2037; 68382-003; 48954-909; 51927-0071; 68682-241; 70518-3544; 70771-1140; 51927-2258; 54766-590; 65841-602; 12780-0300; 38779-0312; 66122-0009; 42291-063; 68462-502; 71610-124; 42291-071; 68682-231; 70771-1139; 15308-0732; 49452-0783; 67877-493; 51552-0779; 65649-241; 67877-494; 67877-495; 68382-119; 42973-143
UNII MRK240IY2L
Synonyms Azathioprine | Azothioprine | Imurel | Imuran | Immuran | Azathioprine Sodium | Sodium, Azathioprine | Azathioprine Sodium Salt | Azathioprine Sulfate
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C9H7N7O2S
CAS Registry Number 446-86-6
SMILES CN1C=NC(=C1SC2=NC=NC3=C2NC=N3)[N+](=O)[O-]
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal adhesions12.02.03.006; 07.07.03.0010.002663%-
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.001---
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.004292%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.0020.022715%
Abdominal pain lower07.01.05.0100.001097%-
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.004700%
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000313%-
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.001---
Abortion spontaneous18.01.04.0010.003446%-
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000313%
Acne23.02.01.0010.000627%-
Actinic keratosis23.01.06.0010.000783%-
Acute abdomen07.01.06.0150.000313%-
Acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis23.03.03.033; 01.02.01.0060.002976%-
Acute hepatic failure09.01.03.0010.000627%-
Acute leukaemia16.01.02.001; 01.10.02.0010.000313%-
Acute myeloid leukaemia16.01.05.001; 01.10.05.0010.000783%-
Acute promyelocytic leukaemia16.01.05.003; 01.10.05.0030.000470%-
Acute respiratory distress syndrome24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.0010.002506%
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.0010.000783%-
Air embolism24.01.01.001; 12.02.05.0080.000313%-
Alopecia23.02.02.0010.007801%
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.008365%
Anaemia macrocytic14.12.01.002; 01.03.02.0020.000470%-
Anaemia megaloblastic14.12.01.003; 01.03.02.003---
Anal fissure07.03.01.0020.000783%
Anal fistula07.11.05.0020.005546%
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.0010.002412%
Anaphylactic shock10.01.07.002; 24.06.02.0040.000627%-
Aneurysm24.02.01.0010.000313%-
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 25 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene