Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Acetyl sulfisoxazole
Drug ID BADD_D00029
Description Sulfisoxazole acetyl is an ester of _sulfisoxazole_, a broad-spectrum sulfanilamide and a synthetic analog of para-aminobenzoic acid (PABA) with antibacterial activity. Sulfisoxazole acetyl competes with PABA for the bacterial enzyme, _dihydropteroate synthase_, preventing the incorporation of PABA into dihydrofolic acid, which is the precursor of folic acid. This process causes an inhibition of bacterial folic acid synthesis and de novo synthesis of purines and pyrimidines, resulting in cell growth arrest and cell death [L2788]. It is often combined with erythromycin to treat acute otitis media caused by the bacteria, haemophilus influenzae [L2790].
Indications and Usage Acute, recurrent or chronic urinary tract infections (primarily pyelonephritis, pyelitis and cystitis) due to susceptible organisms (usually Escherichia coli, Klebsiella-Enterobacter, staphylococcus, Proteus mirabilis and, less frequently, Proteus vulgaris) in the absence of obstructive uropathy or foreign bodies [L2804] Meningococcal meningitis where the organism has been demonstrated to be susceptible. Haemophilus influenzae meningitis as adjunctive therapy with parenteral streptomycin [L2804] Meningococcal meningitis prophylaxis [L2804]. Acute otitis media due to Haemophilus influenzae when used concomitantly with adequate doses of penicillin or erythromycin (see appropriate labeling for prescribing information) [L2804]. Trachoma, inclusion conjunctivitis, nocardiosis, chancroid, toxoplasmosis as adjunctive therapy with pyrimethamine. Malaria due to chloroquine-resistant strains of Plasmodium falciparum, when used as adjunctive therapy [L2804]. Currently, the increasing frequency of resistant organisms is a limitation of the usefulness of antibacterial agents including the sulfonamides, especially in the treatment of chronic and recurrent urinary tract infections [L2804].
Marketing Status approved; vet_approved
ATC Code Not Available
DrugBank ID DB14033
KEGG ID Not Available
MeSH ID C005387
PubChem ID 6662
TTD Drug ID Not Available
NDC Product Code Not Available
UNII WBT5QH3KED
Synonyms acetyl sulfisoxazole
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C13H15N3O4S
CAS Registry Number 80-74-0
SMILES CC1=C(ON=C1C)N(C(=O)C)S(=O)(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.001--
Angioedema10.01.05.009; 22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001---
Anuria20.01.03.002---
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Apathy19.04.04.002---
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Arteritis24.12.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Ataxia17.02.02.001; 08.01.02.004--
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood urea increased13.13.01.006---
Chills15.05.03.016; 08.01.09.001--
Cough22.02.03.001--
Crystalluria20.02.01.003---
Cyanosis23.06.04.005; 02.11.04.004; 24.03.01.007; 22.02.02.007--
Deafness04.02.01.001---
Depression19.15.01.001--
Dermatitis exfoliative23.03.07.001; 10.01.01.004--
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Disorientation19.13.01.002; 17.02.05.015---
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dyspnoea02.11.05.003; 22.02.01.004--
Eosinophilia01.02.04.001--
Erythema multiforme23.03.01.003; 10.01.03.015--
Fatigue08.01.01.002--
Flatulence07.01.04.002--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4    Next   Last    Total 4 Pages