Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Nelarabine
Drug ID BADD_D01549
Description Nelarabine is an antineoplastic agent that is typically employed to treat acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia. Nelarabine is a purine nucleoside analog converted to its corresponding arabinosylguanine nucleotide triphosphate (araGTP), resulting in inhibition of DNA synthesis and cytotoxicity.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of pediatric and adult patients with acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia and T-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma whose disease has not responded to or has relapsed following treatment with at least two chemotherapy regimens.
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code L01BB07
DrugBank ID DB01280
KEGG ID D05134
MeSH ID C104457
PubChem ID 3011155
TTD Drug ID D0B8UJ
NDC Product Code 54893-0118; 70710-1726; 77391-004; 61187-006; 76055-0048; 0078-0683; 43598-142; 70121-1743; 70710-1839; 70771-1685; 71288-165; 81927-111
UNII 60158CV180
Synonyms nelarabine | 2-amino-9-beta-D-arabinofuranosyl-6-methoxy-9H-purine | 2-amino-6-methoxypurine arabinoside | Arranon | GW506U78 | 506U78 | compound 506U78
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C11H15N5O5
CAS Registry Number 121032-29-9
SMILES COC1=NC(=NC2=C1N=CN2C3C(C(C(O3)CO)O)O)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Acute myeloid leukaemia16.01.05.001; 01.10.05.0010.000112%-
Altered state of consciousness19.07.01.003; 17.02.04.001---
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anorectal disorder07.03.01.0010.000224%-
Aphasia19.21.01.001; 17.02.03.001--
Areflexia17.02.01.0010.000112%-
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Asthenia08.01.01.0010.000224%-
Ataxia08.01.02.004; 17.02.02.0010.000112%
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Bacteraemia11.01.11.001--
Blood albumin decreased13.09.01.001---
Blood bilirubin increased13.03.04.018--
Blood calcium decreased13.11.01.002---
Blood creatine phosphokinase increased13.04.01.001--
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood glucose decreased13.02.02.001---
Blood magnesium decreased13.11.01.008---
Blood potassium decreased13.11.01.010---
Blood uric acid increased13.02.04.001---
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
Burning sensation17.02.06.001; 08.01.09.029---
Cerebral haemorrhage24.07.04.001; 17.08.01.003---
Chest pain22.12.02.003; 08.01.08.002; 02.02.02.011---
Chills15.05.03.016; 08.01.09.001--
Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia16.01.06.001; 01.10.06.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 7 Pages