Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Losartan
Drug ID BADD_D01322
Description Losartan is an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB) used to treat hypertension.[L7423] Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors are used for a similar indication but are associated with a cough.[L7423] When patients with ACE inhibitor associated coughs are switched to ARBs like losartan, they have an incidence of cough similar to placebo or [hydrochlorothiazide].[L7423] Losartan is available as losartan potassium oral tablets as well as a combination tablet of losartan potassium and hydrochlorothiazide.[L7423,L7426] Patients taking losartan should have their renal function and potassium levels monitored.[L7423] Losartan was granted FDA approval on 14 April 1995.[L7423]
Indications and Usage Losartan is indicated to treat hypertension in patients older than 6 years, reduce the risk of stroke in patients with hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy (though this benefit may not extend to patients with African heritage), and to treat diabetic nephropathy with elevated serum creatinine and proteinuria in patients with type 2 diabetes and hypertension.[L7423] Losartan with hydrochlorothiazide is indicated to treat hypertension and to reduce the risk of stroke in patients with hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy (though this benefit may not extend to patients with African heritage).[L7426]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code C09CA01
DrugBank ID DB00678
KEGG ID D08146
MeSH ID D019808
PubChem ID 3961
TTD Drug ID D0DD0K
NDC Product Code 70010-741; 62207-742; 70010-742; 70010-743
UNII JMS50MPO89
Synonyms Losartan | 2-Butyl-4-chloro-1-((2'-(1H-etrazol-5-yl) (1,1'-biphenyl)-4-yl)methyl)-1H-imidazole-5-methanol | DuP-753 | DuP 753 | DuP753 | MK-954 | MK 954 | MK954 | Cozaar | Losartan Potassium | Potassium, Losartan | Losartan Monopotassium Salt | Monopotassium Salt, Losartan | Salt, Losartan Monopotassium
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C22H23ClN6O
CAS Registry Number 114798-26-4
SMILES CCCCC1=NC(=C(N1CC2=CC=C(C=C2)C3=CC=CC=C3C4=NNN=N4)CO)Cl
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.000171%
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.000261%
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000052%-
Abnormal sensation in eye06.01.01.0010.000010%-
Abnormal weight gain14.03.02.0100.000025%-
Acidosis14.01.03.0020.000020%
Ageusia17.02.07.001; 07.14.03.0030.000020%-
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Altered state of consciousness17.02.04.001; 19.07.01.0030.000020%-
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.0010.000122%
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.002---
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.0020.000025%
Angina unstable24.04.04.004; 02.02.02.0040.000010%-
Angioedema23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009; 22.04.02.0080.001085%-
Anosmia22.04.03.006; 17.04.04.0010.000030%
Anuria20.01.03.0020.000025%-
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Application site pain12.07.01.004; 08.02.01.0040.000039%-
Aptyalism07.06.01.0010.000015%-
Arrhythmia02.03.02.0010.000084%-
Arteriospasm coronary12.02.01.031; 24.04.04.005; 02.02.02.0050.000020%-
Arthralgia15.01.02.0010.000189%
Arthritis15.01.01.001--
Asphyxia22.02.02.001; 12.01.08.0110.000010%-
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 16 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene