Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Clofarabine
Drug ID BADD_D00495
Description Clofarabine is a purine nucleoside antimetabolite that is being studied in the treatment of cancer. It is marketed as Clolar in the U.S. and Canada, or Evoltra in Europe, Australia, and New Zealand. Clofarabine is used in paediatrics to treat a type of leukaemia called relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukaemia (ALL), only after at least two other types of treatment have failed. It is not known if the drug extends life expectancy. Its potential use in acute myeloid leukaemia (AML) and juvenile myelomonocytic leukaemia (JMML) has been investigated.
Indications and Usage For the treatment of pediatric patients 1 to 21 years old with relapsed or refractory acute lymphocytic (lymphoblastic) leukemia after at least two prior regimens. It is designated as an orphan drug by the FDA for this use.
Marketing Status Prescription
ATC Code L01BB06
DrugBank ID DB00631
KEGG ID D03546
MeSH ID D000077866
PubChem ID 119182
TTD Drug ID D0R5RR
NDC Product Code 62756-030; 72266-108; 67457-546; 42973-173; 46708-933; 76055-0016; 63323-572; 17337-0310; 0024-5860; 49315-003; 68083-386; 70121-1236; 0955-1746; 63759-0024; 60505-6166; 43598-309; 65129-1278; 54893-0028; 71288-128
Synonyms Clofarabine | 2-Chloro-9-(2-deoxy-2-fluoroarabinofuranosyl)adenine | Cl-F-ara-A | 2-Chloro-9-(2-deoxy-2-fluoro-beta-D-arbinofuranosyl)adenine | 2-Chloro-2'-arabino-fluoro-2'-deoxyadenosine | 2 Chloro 2' arabino fluoro 2' deoxyadenosine | 2-Chloro-2'-fluoroarabino-2'-deoxyadenosine | 2 Chloro 2' fluoroarabino 2' deoxyadenosine | 9H-Purin-6-amine, 2-chloro-9-(2-deoxy-2-fluoro-beta-D-arabinofuranosyl)- | Clolar | Evoltra | Clofarex
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C10H11ClFN5O3
CAS Registry Number 123318-82-1
SMILES C1=NC2=C(N=C(N=C2N1C3C(C(C(O3)CO)O)F)Cl)N
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Acute myeloid leukaemia01.10.05.001; 16.01.05.0010.000208%Not Available
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.01.0030.000533%
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.000208%
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.01.006--
Asthenia08.01.01.001--Not Available
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.0020.000799%
Atypical pneumonia22.07.01.010; 11.01.09.012--Not Available
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Bacteraemia11.01.11.001--
Blood bilirubin increased13.03.01.008--
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood uric acid increased13.02.04.001--Not Available
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001--Not Available
Bone disorder15.02.04.004--Not Available
Bone pain15.02.01.001--
Bradycardia02.03.02.0020.000799%Not Available
Capillary leak syndrome24.06.03.001; 08.01.07.0120.000347%
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.0010.000139%
Cardiac failure02.05.01.0010.000347%
Cardiac tamponade02.06.01.0010.000533%
Cellulitis23.09.01.001; 11.02.01.001--Not Available
Chills15.05.03.016; 08.01.09.001--
Cholecystitis acute09.03.01.003--Not Available
Cholelithiasis09.03.01.002--Not Available
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 7 Pages