Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Cilostazol
Drug ID BADD_D00466
Description Cilostazol is a quinolinone derivative and antiplatelet agent with vasodilating properties that has been used in the symptomatic treatment of intermittent claudication in patients with peripheral ischaemia. It is marketed under the brand name Pletal by Otsuka Pharmaceutical Co.. Cilostazol works by inhibiting both primary and secondary aggregation and reducing calcium-induced contractions.
Indications and Usage Indicated for the alleviation of symptoms of intermittent claudication (pain in the legs that occurs with walking and disappears with rest).
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code B01AC23
DrugBank ID DB01166
KEGG ID D01896
MeSH ID D000077407
PubChem ID 2754
TTD Drug ID D03VPC
NDC Product Code 70518-2208; 66039-113; 50268-177; 0054-0028; 46438-0633; 0093-2065; 70436-157; 0054-0044; 63629-8795; 71610-037; 70436-156; 46438-1109; 42291-453; 50090-5329; 60505-2521; 58175-0379; 63415-0034; 60505-2522; 63629-8796; 72189-116; 46438-0632; 50268-176; 70518-2714; 42185-7038; 0093-2064
UNII N7Z035406B
Synonyms Cilostazol | 6-(4-(1-Cyclohexyl-1H-tetrazol-5-yl)butoxy)-3,4-dihydro-2(1H)-quinolinone | OPC 13013 | OPC-13013 | Pletal
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C20H27N5O2
CAS Registry Number 73963-72-1
SMILES C1CCC(CC1)N2C(=NN=N2)CCCCOC3=CC4=C(C=C3)NC(=O)CC4
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.001---
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.000300%-
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Altered state of consciousness19.07.01.003; 17.02.04.0010.000300%-
Amblyopia06.02.01.001---
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.000600%
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.0090.000660%-
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Aphasia19.21.01.001; 17.02.03.0010.000300%
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Arteriovenous fistula24.03.03.0010.000300%-
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Arthritis15.01.01.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Asthma22.03.01.002; 10.01.03.010---
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.0020.000960%
Atrial flutter02.03.03.003--
Atrioventricular block complete02.03.01.003--
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Bladder pain20.02.02.001---
Blindness06.02.10.003; 17.17.01.003---
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood glucose increased13.02.02.002---
Blood pressure increased13.14.03.005---
Blood urea increased13.13.01.006---
Blood uric acid increased13.02.04.001---
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 8 Pages