Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Cephalexin
Drug ID BADD_D00412
Description Cephalexin is the first of the first generation cephalosporins.[A179071,A179074] This antibiotic contains a beta lactam and a dihydrothiazide.[A179071] Cephalexin is used to treat a number of susceptible bacterial infections through inhibition of cell wall synthesis.[A179083,Label] Cephalexin was approved by the FDA on 4 January 1971.[L6547]
Indications and Usage Cephalexin is indicated for the treatment of certain infections caused by susceptible bacteria.[Label,L6550,L6553] These infections include respiratory tract infections, otitis media, skin and skin structure infections, bone infections, and genitourinary tract infections.[Label,L6550,L6553]
Marketing Status approved; investigational; vet_approved
ATC Code J01DB01
DrugBank ID DB00567
KEGG ID D00263; D00906
MeSH ID D002506
PubChem ID 27447
TTD Drug ID D0Z5EM
NDC Product Code 80425-0006; 43063-536; 43063-678; 50268-152; 53002-2182; 53002-2260; 55289-057; 62250-801; 63629-9206; 67877-545; 68071-2249; 68071-4429; 70518-3066; 70934-040; 72789-251; 80425-0005; 0093-2238; 0093-3145; 0093-3147; 50090-0219; 53002-2181; 63629-8184; 63629-8858; 63629-9207; 68071-2889; 68071-4434; 68071-4516; 68788-7796; 70518-3362; 70518-3378; 72789-252; 76420-034; 42708-017; 42708-145; 50090-3199; 62135-480; 62250-802; 63187-046; 63629-7742; 63629-8854; 63629-9436; 65862-018; 67877-254; 69043-008; 70518-3059; 63629-4222; 67877-255; 68071-4355; 68788-9713; 70518-3448; 80425-0121; 65862-338; 43063-497; 53002-2540; 62135-481; 63629-8855; 63629-8857; 63629-9198; 63629-9199; 63629-9201; 68180-440; 68180-441; 68788-7761; 68788-9539; 71205-553; 76420-287; 76420-288; 80425-0004; 0093-2240; 0093-4177; 0143-9769; 0143-9770; 50268-151; 60687-152; 63187-205; 63629-8856; 63629-9435; 67877-219; 67877-220; 68071-2246; 68788-7938; 70518-2273; 82982-024; 24979-155; 42291-209; 42582-211; 42582-212; 43063-634; 50090-3427; 62135-711; 63629-7927; 63629-9202; 63629-9205; 67877-544; 68071-4465; 72162-1833; 42708-070; 50090-0220; 53002-2180; 60687-163; 61919-606; 62135-710; 63629-7739; 63629-9203; 65862-019; 68071-4406; 68071-5038; 68071-5241; 68180-121; 68788-7529; 68788-9326; 69043-009; 42708-100; 50090-2749; 55289-058; 63629-7743; 63629-9200; 67296-0246; 68180-122; 70518-3595; 76420-035; 59651-230; 0093-4175; 24979-154; 42291-208; 50090-3202; 50090-3252; 50090-6445; 63629-7740; 63629-9204; 68071-2726; 68071-2940; 68788-9538; 69778-930; 69778-931; 71205-591; 71205-672; 72287-310; 76420-052; 45865-428; 50090-4795
UNII OBN7UDS42Y
Synonyms Cephalexin | Cefalexin | Cephalexin Hydrochloride | Cephalexin Monohydrochloride, Monohydrate | Cephalexin, (6R-(6alpha,7alpha(R*)))-Isomer | Cephalexin, (6R-(6alpha,7beta(S*)))-Isomer | Cephalexin, (6R-(6alpha,7beta))-Isomer | Cephalexin, Monosodium Salt | Cephalexin Monohydrochloride | Ceporexine | Palitrex | Cephalexin Monohydrate | Cephalexin Dihydride | Cephalexin Hemihydrate | 5-Thia-1-azabicyclo(4.2.0)oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid, 7-((aminophenylacetyl)amino)-3-methyl-8-oxo-, (6R-(6alpha,7beta(R*)))- | Cephalexin, Monosodium Salt, (6R-(6alpha,7beta))-Isomer
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C16H17N3O4S
CAS Registry Number 15686-71-2
SMILES CC1=C(N2C(C(C2=O)NC(=O)C(C3=CC=CC=C3)N)SC1)C(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.001---
Abdominal pain07.01.05.0020.000130%
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Abortion spontaneous18.01.04.0010.000155%-
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.0120.000026%
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Amnesia19.20.01.001; 17.03.02.0010.000026%
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.0010.000278%
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.0020.000017%-
Anaphylactoid reaction24.06.03.007; 10.01.07.003---
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.0090.000192%-
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Arthralgia15.01.02.0010.000144%
Arthritis15.01.01.0010.000017%
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Autoimmune hepatitis10.04.09.001; 09.01.07.0190.000043%-
Blister12.01.06.002; 23.03.01.0010.000076%-
Blood bilirubin increased13.03.04.018--
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased13.04.02.002--
Blood urea increased13.13.01.006---
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
Breast atrophy21.05.04.005--
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.0120.000017%
Burning sensation08.01.09.029; 17.02.06.001---
Cardiac failure02.05.01.0010.000026%
Chest discomfort22.12.02.002; 08.01.08.019; 02.02.02.009---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 8 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene