Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Bexarotene
Drug ID BADD_D00269
Description Bexarotene (Targretin) is an antineoplastic agent indicated by the FDA for Cutaneous T cell lymphoma. It has been used off-label for lung cancer, breast cancer, and Kaposi's sarcoma.
Indications and Usage Used orally for the treatment of skin manifestations of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL) in patients who are refractory to at least one prior systemic therapy. Also used topically for the treatment of skin lesions in early (stage IA and IB) CTCL in patients who experience refractory or persistent disease with the use of other therapies or are intolerant of other therapies.
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code L01XF03
DrugBank ID DB00307
KEGG ID D03106
MeSH ID D000077610
PubChem ID 82146
TTD Drug ID D0N0RU
NDC Product Code 14593-920; 69988-0006; 69238-2088; 68554-0081; 0378-6955; 68682-002; 0591-2832; 10888-8226; 14096-150; 42291-072; 0054-0399; 0832-0285; 11014-0014; 61474-4298; 0187-5525; 0187-5526; 10888-5128; 67262-0005; 68682-003; 69238-1250; 10888-8105; 11014-0435; 54893-0035; 43975-315
UNII A61RXM4375
Synonyms Bexarotene | 3-methyl-TTNEB | 4-(1-(3,5,5,8,8-Pentamethyl-5,6,7,8-tetrahydro-2-naphthyl)ethenyl)benzoic acid | LG69 compound | LGD 1069 | LGD-1069 | LGD1069 | Targretin
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C24H28O2
CAS Registry Number 153559-49-0
SMILES CC1=CC2=C(C=C1C(=C)C3=CC=C(C=C3)C(=O)O)C(CCC2(C)C)(C)C
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.0010.000492%-
Abdominal distension07.01.04.001--
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abnormal faeces07.01.03.001---
Acne23.02.01.001---
Adrenal insufficiency14.11.01.004; 05.01.02.0010.000168%
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Alanine aminotransferase increased13.03.04.005--
Albuminuria20.02.01.001---
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Amylase increased13.05.01.009--
Anaemia01.03.02.0010.000168%
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.002--
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Arthritis15.01.01.001--
Arthropathy15.01.01.003---
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Ataxia17.02.02.001; 08.01.02.004--
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.0020.000358%
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Blepharitis23.03.04.012; 06.04.04.001---
Blood creatinine increased13.13.01.004--
Blood lactate dehydrogenase increased13.04.02.002--
Blood thromboplastin decreased13.01.02.005---
Blood triglycerides increased13.12.03.001---
Blood uric acid increased13.02.04.001---
Body temperature increased13.15.01.001---
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 11 Pages