Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Atenolol
Drug ID BADD_D00178
Description Atenolol is a cardioselective beta-blocker used in a variety of cardiovascular conditions. Sir James Black, a Scottish pharmacologist, pioneered the use of beta-blockers for the management of angina pectoris in 1958 for which he received the Nobel Prize.[A178429] Beta-blockers quickly became popular in clinical use and where subsequently investigated for use in myocardial infarction, arrhythmias, and hypertension during the 1960s. Later they continued to be investigated for use in heart failure throughout the 1970-1980s. Atenolol itself was developed early on in this history by Alvogen Malta under the trade name Tenormin and received FDA approval in September, 1981.[label] Despite being one of the most widely prescribed beta blockers, evidence suggests atenolol may not significantly reduce mortality, and only modestly reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease in patients with hypertension.[A235850,A235855] A Cochrane review of patients being treated for primary hypertension shows that atenolol shows a risk ratio of 0.88 for cardiovascular disease risk and a risk ratio of 0.99 for mortality.[A235850,A235855] Similar results have been found in other meta-analyses.[A235860,A235865] A meta-analysis of over 145,000 patients showed the risk of stroke in patients taking atenolol may depend on the age of the patient.[A235865] The use of atenolol may need to be based on more patient factors than hypertension alone.[A235850,A235855,A235860,A235865]
Indications and Usage **Indicated** for:[label] 1) Management of hypertension alone and in combination with other antihypertensives. 2) Management of angina pectoris associated with coronary atherosclerosis. 3) Management of acute myocardial infarction in hemodynamically stable patients with a heart rate greater than 50 beats per minutes and a systolic blood pressure above 100 mmHg. **Off-label** uses include: 1) Secondary prevention of myocardial infarction.[A178156] 2) Management of heart failure.[A178153] 3) Management of atrial fibrillation.[A178141] 4) Management of supraventricular tachycardia.[A178162] 5) Management of ventricular arrythmias such as congenital long-QT and arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy.[A178168] 6) Management of symptomatic thyrotoxicosis in combination with [methimazole].[A178147] 7) Prophylaxis of migraine headaches.[A178171] 8) Management of alcohol withdrawal.[A178174,A178177]
Marketing Status approved
ATC Code C07AB03
DrugBank ID DB00335
KEGG ID D00235
MeSH ID D001262
PubChem ID 2249
TTD Drug ID D01UXC
NDC Product Code 61294-9994; 42708-143; 51079-684; 51655-104; 53002-1108; 55700-755; 60687-605; 61919-664; 64980-439; 67296-1288; 67544-161; 67544-332; 70518-0882; 71205-229; 71335-0954; 71335-1264; 72189-146; 72189-152; 0093-0753; 29300-412; 50090-5408; 52427-431; 64980-438; 65841-022; 65841-024; 65862-169; 68071-3457; 70518-2939; 70518-3036; 71335-1535; 71335-9611; 0615-8372; 75834-282; 42708-162; 43063-805; 50090-5738; 53002-4108; 0378-0231; 68788-7616; 71205-496; 71335-1616; 61919-854; 0378-0757; 64980-437; 65862-170; 68382-023; 68788-7535; 72189-135; 72789-144; 75834-281; 75834-283; 38779-0262; 42185-7034; 43353-834; 50090-6311; 51655-928; 60760-643; 63187-201; 63187-537; 0904-7187; 48589-0007; 65862-168; 29300-410; 43063-952; 60429-025; 60760-787; 67296-1558; 68788-7876; 0093-0752; 50090-5363; 50090-6241; 51655-491; 53002-2004; 60429-026; 60760-437; 0378-0218; 67296-1201; 70518-2866; 71610-658; 72189-396; 51927-0208; 29300-411; 43063-765; 43353-986; 50090-5741; 51079-685; 51079-759; 55700-754; 60429-027; 60760-256; 61919-914; 63187-710; 65841-023; 67296-1270; 68788-7784; 71205-096; 0615-8373; 65841-101; 0093-0787; 51655-533; 52427-429; 53002-2138; 61919-279; 63187-092; 67296-1589; 68071-2248; 68071-4538; 68382-022; 70518-3007; 51655-709; 51655-736; 53002-1004; 53002-1138; 60760-642; 67544-240; 68382-024; 70518-3531; 70934-219; 71335-0912; 49452-0020; 57451-1115; 42708-012; 52427-430
UNII 50VV3VW0TI
Synonyms Atenolol | Tenormine | Tenormin | ICI-66082 | ICI 66082 | ICI66082
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C14H22N2O3
CAS Registry Number 29122-68-7
SMILES CC(C)NCC(COC1=CC=C(C=C1)CC(=O)N)O
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.001---
Abdominal distension07.01.04.0010.000174%
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.0030.000254%
Abdominal tenderness07.01.05.0040.000019%-
Abnormal dreams19.02.03.001; 17.15.02.0010.000019%-
Acute myocardial infarction24.04.04.001; 02.02.02.0010.000107%-
Acute respiratory distress syndrome24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.0010.000087%
Affective disorder19.04.04.0010.000058%-
Ageusia17.02.07.001; 07.14.03.0030.000076%-
Aggression19.05.01.0010.000145%-
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.0120.000252%
Agranulocytosis01.02.03.001---
Alopecia23.02.02.001--
Altered state of consciousness19.07.01.003; 17.02.04.0010.000078%-
Amnesia17.03.02.001; 19.20.01.0010.000039%
Anaphylactic reaction24.06.03.006; 10.01.07.0010.000078%
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.0020.000029%-
Angina pectoris24.04.04.002; 02.02.02.0020.000068%
Angina unstable02.02.02.004; 24.04.04.0040.000039%-
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.0090.000136%-
Anuria20.01.03.0020.000078%-
Anxiety19.06.02.0020.000285%
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Apnoea22.02.01.0010.000019%
Arrhythmia02.03.02.0010.000250%-
Arrhythmia supraventricular02.03.03.0010.000019%-
Arterial thrombosis24.01.01.002---
Arteriosclerosis coronary artery24.04.04.012; 02.02.01.0110.000019%-
Arthritis15.01.01.0010.000052%
Aspartate aminotransferase increased13.03.04.011--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4 5    Next   Last    Total 14 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene