Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Alemtuzumab
Drug ID BADD_D00064
Description Humanized monoclonal antibody specific to lymphocyte antigens. It is a recombinant DNA-derived humanized monoclonal antibody (Campath-1H) that is directed against the 21-28 kD cell surface glycoprotein,CD52. The Campath-1H antibody is an IgG1 kappa with human variable framework and constant regions, and complementarity-determining regions from a murine (rat) monoclonal antibody (Campath-1G). Campath is produced in mammalian cell (Chinese hamster ovary) suspension culture in a medium containing neomycin.
Indications and Usage Alemtuzumab (Campath) is a monoclonal antibody therapy used for treatment of B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia.
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code L04AA34
DrugBank ID DB00087
KEGG ID D02802
MeSH ID D000074323
PubChem ID Not Available
TTD Drug ID D01ZYG
NDC Product Code 58468-0200; 58468-0357
UNII 3A189DH42V
Synonyms Alemtuzumab | Campath 1H | Monoclonal Antibody Campath-1H | Antibody Campath-1H, Monoclonal | Campath-1H, Monoclonal Antibody | Monoclonal Antibody Campath 1H | Campath-1H | Campath1H | Campath 1M | Campath-1M | MabCambath | Lemtrada | Campath 1G | Campath-1-G | Campath 1 G | Campath1G | Campath-1G | Campath
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula Not Available
CAS Registry Number 216503-57-0
SMILES Not Available
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain07.01.05.002--
Abscess bacterial11.02.01.027---
Acute respiratory distress syndrome24.03.02.034; 10.02.01.067; 22.01.03.001--
Anaemia01.03.02.001--
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009---
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Aplastic anaemia01.03.03.002---
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Atrial tachycardia02.03.03.004--
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Bronchitis22.07.01.001; 11.01.09.001--
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.012--
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.001--
Cardiac failure acute02.05.01.005---
Cardiac failure congestive02.05.01.002---
Cardiomyopathy02.04.01.001---
CD8 lymphocytes increased13.01.06.044---
Chest discomfort22.12.02.002; 08.01.08.019; 02.02.02.009---
Chills15.05.03.016; 08.01.09.001--
Cough22.02.03.001--
Cytomegalovirus infection11.05.01.002--
Death08.04.01.001--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002---
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Dizziness02.11.04.006; 24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003--
Dysaesthesia23.03.03.077; 17.02.06.003--
Dysgeusia17.02.07.003; 07.14.03.001--
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4    Next   Last    Total 4 Pages