Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Adenosine
Drug ID BADD_D00045
Description The structure of adenosine was first described in 1931,[A229823] though the vasodilating effects were not described in literature until the 1940s.[A229828] Adenosine is indicated as an adjunct to thallium-201 in myocardial perfusion scintigraphy,[L31983] though it is rarely used in this indication, having largely been replaced by [dipyridamole] and [regadenson].[A229833,A229838] Adenosine is also indicated in the treatment of supraventricular tachycardia.[L31998] Adenosine was granted FDA approval on 30 October 1989.[L31978]
Indications and Usage Adenosine is indicated as an adjunct to thallium-201 in myocardial perfusion scintigraphy in patients unable to adequately exercise.[L31983] It is also indicated to convert sinus rhythm of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia.[L31998]
Marketing Status approved; investigational
ATC Code C01EB10
DrugBank ID DB00640
KEGG ID D00045
MeSH ID D000241
PubChem ID 60961
TTD Drug ID D06IAR
NDC Product Code 73590-0037; 73590-0051; 73590-0081; 81758-010; 82083-0008; 82879-0001; 14593-933; 17478-953; 51662-1631; 55150-192; 73590-0034; 73590-0035; 73590-0080; 82083-0007; 17478-542; 71872-7209; 82083-0012; 82083-0018; 82083-0021; 82428-030; 82879-0002; 82879-0003; 0409-1932; 71080-0027; 71872-7099; 67457-857; 71872-7035; 72371-010; 73590-0032; 12562-3021; 25021-318; 51662-1632; 67457-855; 67457-859; 71080-0024; 72078-033; 0641-6113; 73509-020; 73590-0036; 73590-0039; 73590-0079; 58623-0061; 51662-1345; 51662-1450; 67457-856; 68083-156; 72211-004; 73509-010; 73590-0033; 82083-0011; 52584-026; 63323-651; 71759-090; 72371-020; 81689-040; 82428-010; 82879-0005; 23155-258; 42491-1200; 0404-9809; 67457-854; 68083-101; 73509-090; 73590-0048; 17478-544; 51662-1511; 62041-300; 67457-858; 68083-157; 73590-0031; 73590-0040; 73590-0076; 73590-0077; 82083-0009; 16714-556; 25021-301; 42491-1100; 62041-290; 73590-0038; 73590-0054; 73590-0078; 16714-997; 55150-193
UNII K72T3FS567
Synonyms Adenosine | Adenocard | Adenoscan
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C10H13N5O4
CAS Registry Number 5536-17-4
SMILES C1=NC(=C2C(=N1)N(C=N2)C3C(C(C(O3)CO)O)O)N
Chemical Structure
ADRs Induced by Drug
*The priority for ADR severity classification is based on FAERS assessment, followed by the most severe level in CTCAE rating. If neither is available, it will be displayed as 'Not available'.
**The 'Not Available' level is hidden by default and can be restored by clicking on the legend twice.
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal discomfort07.01.06.001---
Agitation19.06.02.001; 17.02.05.012--
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.002---
Angioedema22.04.02.008; 23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009---
Anxiety19.06.02.002--
Apnoea22.02.01.001--
Arrhythmia02.03.02.001---
Asthenia08.01.01.001---
Atrial fibrillation02.03.03.002--
Atrioventricular block02.03.01.002---
Atrioventricular block complete02.03.01.003--
Atrioventricular block first degree02.03.01.004--
Atrioventricular block second degree02.03.01.005--
Back pain15.03.04.005--
Blood pressure increased13.14.03.005---
Bradycardia02.03.02.002---
Bronchospasm10.01.03.012; 22.03.01.004--
Burning sensation17.02.06.001; 08.01.09.029---
Cardiac arrest02.03.04.001--
Cardiac failure02.05.01.001--
Cerebrovascular accident17.08.01.007; 24.03.05.001--
Chest discomfort22.12.02.002; 08.01.08.019; 02.02.02.009---
Chest pain22.12.02.003; 08.01.08.002; 02.02.02.011---
Coronary artery disease02.02.01.001; 24.04.04.006---
Cough22.02.03.001--
Death08.04.01.001--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002---
Discomfort08.01.08.003---
Dizziness24.06.02.007; 17.02.05.003; 02.11.04.006--
Dry mouth07.06.01.002--
The 1th Page    1 2 3 4    Next   Last    Total 4 Pages
ADReCS-Target
Drug Name ADR Term Target
Tip:  Drug Name  ADR Term  Protein  Variation  Gene