Adverse Drug Reaction Classification System

Pharmaceutical Information
Drug Name Acipimox
Drug ID BADD_D00035
Description Acipimox is a niacin derivative used as a hypolipidemic agent. It is used in low doses and may have less marked adverse effects, although it is unclear whether the recommended dose is as effective as are standard doses of nicotinic acid. Acipimox inhibits the production of triglycerides by the liver and the secretion of VLDL, which leads indirectly to a modest reduction in LDL and increase in HDL. Long-term administration is associated with reduced mortality, but unwanted effects limit its clinical use. Adverse effects include flushing (associated with Prostaglandin D2), palpitations, and GI disturbances. Flushing can be reduced by taking aspirin 20-30 min before taking Acipimox. High doses can cause disorders of liver function, impair glucose tolerance and precipitate gout.
Indications and Usage Used in the treatment of hyperlipidemias (abnormally elevated levels of any or all lipids and/or lipoproteins in the blood).
Marketing Status Not Available
ATC Code C10AD06
DrugBank ID DB09055
KEGG ID D07190
MeSH ID C027696
PubChem ID 5310993
TTD Drug ID D0S1NZ
NDC Product Code Not Available
Synonyms acipimox | 5-methylpyrazine-2-carboxylic acid 4-oxide | 5-methylpyrazinecarboxylic acid 4-oxide | Nedios | Olbetam | Olbemox
Chemical Information
Molecular Formula C6H6N2O3
CAS Registry Number 51037-30-0
SMILES CC1=CN=C(C=[N+]1[O-])C(=O)O
Chemical Structure
ADR Related Proteins Induced by Drug
ADR Term Protein Name UniProt AC TTD Target ID PMID
Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ADRs Induced by Drug
ADR Term ADReCS ID ADR Frequency (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (FAERS) ADR Severity Grade (CTCAE)
Abdominal pain upper07.01.05.003--
Anaphylactic shock24.06.02.004; 10.01.07.002--Not Available
Anaphylactoid reaction24.06.03.007; 10.01.07.003--Not Available
Angioedema23.04.01.001; 10.01.05.009--Not Available
Arthralgia15.01.02.001--
Asthenia08.01.01.001--Not Available
Bronchospasm22.03.01.004; 10.01.03.012--
Dermatitis23.03.04.002--Not Available
Diarrhoea07.02.01.001--
Discomfort08.01.08.003--Not Available
Dyspepsia07.01.02.001--
Erythema23.03.06.001--Not Available
Feeling abnormal08.01.09.014--Not Available
Feeling hot08.01.09.009--Not Available
Flushing08.01.03.025; 24.03.01.002; 23.06.05.003--
Headache17.14.01.001--
Malaise08.01.01.003--
Myalgia15.05.02.001--
Myositis15.05.01.001--
Nausea07.01.07.001--
Pruritus23.03.12.001--
Rash23.03.13.001--Not Available
Urticaria23.04.02.001; 10.01.06.001--
Musculoskeletal discomfort15.03.04.001--Not Available
Vasodilation procedure25.03.01.001--Not Available
Ill-defined disorder08.01.03.049--Not Available
The 1th Page    1    Total 1 Pages